Skip to content

Pennsylvania micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Columbia, Pennsylvania

Direct answer

A Columbia file is read against 67 local clinicians, 64.4 for every 10,000 of its 10,399 residents, 27 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, plus the 9 SBA healthcare approvals worth $8,430,000 already recorded in Lancaster County, 10 miles from Lancaster, PA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.

  • Population: 10,399 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 67 across 14 fields2
  • Median household income: $52,2713
  • Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 18 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Lancaster, PA, 10 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 9 approvals totaling $8,430,0004

What NPPES records at Columbia addresses

The NPPES file puts 67 enumerated clinicians inside Columbia, spread over 14 fields at 64.4 per 10,000 residents

Enumerated clinicians at Columbia addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Primary care and family medicine1817.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices1110.6NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy76.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic54.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry54.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy54.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care54.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers32.9NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care21.9NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups21.9NPPES [2]
Podiatry11.0NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential11.0NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance11.0NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics11.0NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [5]

Primary care and family medicine carries 18 of the 67 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What lenders have already approved in Lancaster County

The county file holds 9 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Approvals recorded in Lancaster County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record9Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4]
Total approved capital$8,430,000Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4]
Mean deal size$936,667The dollar column over the approval column [4]
Lenders sited in the county292Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

At 64.4 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 9 approvals on record in Lancaster County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $52,271 in Columbia is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The 14 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Pennsylvania.

What a funder reads first in Columbia

primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy account for most of what is enumerated in Columbia, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Columbia
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Primary care and family medicine (18)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Behavioral and mental health group practices (11)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (7)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic

The first column is Columbia's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Columbia or anywhere else.

Columbia against nearby Pennsylvania markets

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Columbia has too few sales of its own

Provider density across nearby Pennsylvania towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Columbia (current)10,3996764.4
Elizabethtown11,993174145.110
Lancaster58,4412,158369.310
York45,2412,018446.113
Ephrata13,719273199.019
Lebanon26,456762288.021
Hanover16,728427255.330

What the geography does to a Columbia projection

10 miles separate Columbia from Lancaster, PA. Lease pricing follows Lancaster, PA, while revenue stays capped by the 10,399 residents here. Median household income runs $52,271, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

Nearby Pennsylvania towns

Columbia owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Columbia, and in what?

NPPES lists 67 providers at a Columbia practice address, 64.4 per 10,000 residents across 14 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 18 of them, 27 percent of the total, with behavioral and mental health group practices next at 11. Read that as clinicians: 67 enumerations, not 67 owners.

02

What does Lancaster County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Lancaster County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

Why does Lancaster County show so little SBA activity?

Lancaster County shows 9 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 292 lending establishments operate locally.

04

Is Columbia underwritten as part of Lancaster, PA?

Lancaster, PA sits 10 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Lancaster, PA; the 10,399 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Columbia?

Volume concentrates in primary care and family medicine, 18 of them, ahead of behavioral and mental health group practices at 11, across 14 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Lancaster County?

County Business Patterns records 292 credit intermediation establishments in Lancaster County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Columbia rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Pennsylvania. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

PennsylvaniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900