Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Lancaster runs 369.3 providers per 10,000 residents, 2,158 clinicians against 58,441 people, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Lancaster County lenders have approved 9 healthcare files worth $8,430,000 and the nearest metro is 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 58,441 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 2,158 across 36 fields2
- Median household income: $63,4213
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 477 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 25 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Lancaster, PA, 0 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
2,158 providers across 36 fields, 369.3 per 10,000 residents, counted at Lancaster addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 477 | 81.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 287 | 49.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 186 | 31.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 177 | 30.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 144 | 24.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 108 | 18.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 105 | 18.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 85 | 14.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 80 | 13.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 66 | 11.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 54 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 50 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 48 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 39 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 30 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 30 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 29 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 27 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 25 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 25 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 17 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 12 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 8 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 8 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 7 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 6 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 42 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] |
A single Lancaster practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 22 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Lancaster
9 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 9 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $8,430,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $936,667 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 292 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Lancaster the way a credit committee does
At 369.3 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 9 approvals on record in Lancaster County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $63,421 in Lancaster is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Commercial real estate, owner-occupied
The order comes from Lancaster's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 22 percent. What a partner can actually place in Pennsylvania is a separate question.
The first pages of a Lancaster file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices account for most of what is enumerated in Lancaster, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (477) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (287) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (186) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
Column one counts Lancaster clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Lancaster file differently.
How Lancaster prices against its neighbors
Set Lancaster's 369.3 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster (current) | 58,441 | 2,158 | 369.3 | |
| Columbia | 10,399 | 67 | 64.4 | 10 |
| Ephrata | 13,719 | 273 | 199.0 | 12 |
| Elizabethtown | 11,993 | 174 | 145.1 | 17 |
| Lebanon | 26,456 | 762 | 288.0 | 22 |
| York | 45,241 | 2,018 | 446.1 | 23 |
| Coatesville | 13,390 | 234 | 174.8 | 26 |
What the geography does to a Lancaster projection
Lancaster, PA lies 0 miles from Lancaster, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Lancaster, PA rents while 58,441 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $63,421, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 58,441 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Lancaster is the Lancaster County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Pennsylvania towns
- Columbia 10,399 residents
- Ephrata 13,719 residents
- Elizabethtown 11,993 residents
- Lebanon 26,456 residents
- York 45,241 residents
- Coatesville 13,390 residents
Lancaster owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Lancaster, and in what?
Across 36 fields, Lancaster carries 2,158 enumerated clinicians, 369.3 per 10,000 of the 58,441 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 477 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 287. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Lancaster County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Lancaster County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Lancaster County show so little SBA activity?
Lancaster County shows 9 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 292 lending establishments operate locally.
04How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Lancaster?
25 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 58,441 resident market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Lancaster?
The 36 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 477, with primary care and family medicine at 287 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06Is Lancaster underwritten as part of Lancaster, PA?
Comparables and demand split at 0 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Lancaster, PA; the revenue line has to hold up against 58,441 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.