Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Lebanon, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
762 healthcare providers hold a Lebanon practice address, 288.0 per 10,000 of its 26,456 residents, 25 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices. Lebanon County recorded 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and Lebanon, PA sits 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 26,456 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 762 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $47,4393
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 189 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Lebanon, PA, 0 miles1
Fields practicing inside Lebanon
762 providers across 31 fields, 288.0 per 10,000 residents, counted at Lebanon addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 189 | 71.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 109 | 41.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 101 | 38.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 71 | 26.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 59 | 22.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 35 | 13.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 35 | 13.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 33 | 12.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 13 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 13 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 12 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 11 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 10 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 9 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 8 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 7 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 7 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 6 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Lebanon practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 25 percent sit in behavioral and mental health group practices, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Lebanon County credit files already show
0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 68 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Lebanon the way a credit committee does
A file from here opens on 288.0 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. With 0 approvals on record in Lebanon County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $47,439 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Lebanon households actually spend.
Programs the Lebanon mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Business line of credit
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Lebanon does not appear. Availability is still a Pennsylvania question.
What a funder reads first in Lebanon
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (189) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (109) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (101) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
Column one counts Lebanon clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Lebanon file differently.
How Lebanon prices against its neighbors
288.0 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Lebanon
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lebanon (current) | 26,456 | 762 | 288.0 | |
| Elizabethtown | 11,993 | 174 | 145.1 | 16 |
| Ephrata | 13,719 | 273 | 199.0 | 17 |
| Columbia | 10,399 | 67 | 64.4 | 21 |
| Lancaster | 58,441 | 2,158 | 369.3 | 22 |
| Wyomissing | 11,292 | 566 | 501.2 | 24 |
| Pottsville | 13,404 | 353 | 263.4 | 26 |
How Lebanon sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Lebanon, PA is 0 miles. Appraisers borrow Lebanon, PA rents, and the 26,456 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $47,439, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Lebanon is the Lebanon County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Pennsylvania markets
- Elizabethtown 11,993 residents
- Ephrata 13,719 residents
- Columbia 10,399 residents
- Lancaster 58,441 residents
- Wyomissing 11,292 residents
- Pottsville 13,404 residents
What owners in Lebanon ask
01How many providers practice in Lebanon, and in what?
Across 31 fields, Lebanon carries 762 enumerated clinicians, 288.0 per 10,000 of the 26,456 people living here. The concentration is in behavioral and mental health group practices, 189 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 109. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Lebanon County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Lebanon County. That tracks how few Lebanon County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 68 credit intermediation establishments operate in Lebanon County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03How does the hospital in Lebanon affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 6 Medicare-certified providers hold Lebanon addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 288.0 per 10,000 market.
04What does Lebanon County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Lebanon County for primary care, dental. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Lebanon and evidences a staffing ramp in a 26,456 resident market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Lebanon?
Behavioral and mental health group practices at 189 providers and primary care and family medicine at 109 lead the 31 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
06Is there local lending capacity in Lebanon County?
County Business Patterns records 68 credit intermediation establishments in Lebanon County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Lebanon rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.