Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in York, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. York runs 446.1 providers per 10,000 residents, 2,018 clinicians against 45,241 people, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while York County lenders have approved 7 healthcare files worth $3,652,600 and the nearest metro is 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 45,241 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 2,018 across 33 fields2
- Median household income: $47,1153
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 390 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 20 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: York-Hanover, PA, 0 miles1
The provider census in York
The NPPES file puts 2,018 enumerated clinicians inside York, spread over 33 fields at 446.1 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 390 | 86.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 301 | 66.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 287 | 63.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 154 | 34.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 134 | 29.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 109 | 24.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 104 | 23.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 63 | 13.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 55 | 12.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 52 | 11.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 37 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 34 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 32 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 31 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 30 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 25 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 25 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 24 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 23 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 15 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 15 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 12 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 11 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 9 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 9 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 7 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 6 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 6 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 6 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 35 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 390 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
York County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The county file holds 7 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 7 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $3,652,600 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $521,800 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 205 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading York the way a credit committee does
A file from here opens on 446.1 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. York County has 7 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $47,115 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from York's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 19 percent. What a partner can actually place in Pennsylvania is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in York
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In York that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (390) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (301) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (287) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
York against nearby Pennsylvania markets
Comparables travel. These are the Pennsylvania towns whose density, at 446.1 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| York (current) | 45,241 | 2,018 | 446.1 | |
| Columbia | 10,399 | 67 | 64.4 | 13 |
| Elizabethtown | 11,993 | 174 | 145.1 | 15 |
| Hanover | 16,728 | 427 | 255.3 | 17 |
| Mechanicsburg | 10,085 | 777 | 770.5 | 22 |
| Lancaster | 58,441 | 2,158 | 369.3 | 23 |
| Lebanon | 26,456 | 762 | 288.0 | 31 |
What the geography does to a York projection
York-Hanover, PA lies 0 miles from York, close enough that appraisers price the lease against York-Hanover, PA rents while 45,241 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $47,115 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Hospital coverage inside York means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in York. York is the York County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Pennsylvania
- Columbia 10,399 residents
- Elizabethtown 11,993 residents
- Hanover 16,728 residents
- Mechanicsburg 10,085 residents
- Lancaster 58,441 residents
- Lebanon 26,456 residents
What owners in York ask
01How many providers practice in York, and in what?
2,018 enumerations sit at York addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 446.1 for every 10,000 residents. 19 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 301. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 2,018 here cover fewer than 2,018 practices.
02Why does York County show so little SBA activity?
York County shows 7 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 205 lending establishments operate locally.
03Which fields carry the volume in York?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 390 of them, ahead of specialty physician groups at 301, across 33 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
04How many Medicare-certified providers are based in York?
20 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 45,241 resident market.
05What does York County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, York County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
06How does the hospital in York affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 20 Medicare-certified providers hold York addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 446.1 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.