Skip to content

Pennsylvania micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Hanover, Pennsylvania

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Hanover runs 255.3 providers per 10,000 residents, 427 clinicians against 16,728 people, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while York County lenders have approved 7 healthcare files worth $3,652,600 and the nearest metro is 13 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.

  • Population: 16,728 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 427 across 29 fields2
  • Median household income: $64,1353
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 92 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 8 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Gettysburg, PA, 13 miles1

Fields practicing inside Hanover

The NPPES file puts 427 enumerated clinicians inside Hanover, spread over 29 fields at 255.3 per 10,000 residents

Enumerated clinicians at Hanover addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy9255.0NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups4426.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine4225.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic2917.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry2917.3NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy2615.5NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology2615.5NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy169.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties159.0NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics116.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry106.0NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers106.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices106.0NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance84.8NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics84.8NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential74.2NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers74.2NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care63.6NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing53.0NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs42.4NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics42.4NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry42.4NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers31.8NPPES [2]
Home health21.2NPPES [2]
Urgent care21.2NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care21.2NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative21.2NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs21.2NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.6NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers14CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers4CMS [4]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 92 of the 427 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

The lending record behind Hanover

7 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Approvals recorded in York County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record7Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$3,652,600Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal size$521,800The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county205Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

Underwriting starts with 255.3 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. With 7 approvals on record in York County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $64,135 in Hanover is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Weighted by how often each of the 29 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Pennsylvania rules and the partner decide availability.

Underwriting by field in Hanover

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine

What each Hanover field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (92)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (44)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Primary care and family medicine (42)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Column one counts Hanover clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Hanover file differently.

How Hanover prices against its neighbors

255.3 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Hanover

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Hanover (current)16,728427255.3
York45,2412,018446.117
Mechanicsburg10,085777770.528
Columbia10,3996764.430
Elizabethtown11,993174145.131
Waynesboro11,101131118.032
Chambersburg23,041787341.637

What the geography does to a Hanover projection

13 miles separate Hanover from Gettysburg, PA. Lease pricing follows Gettysburg, PA, while revenue stays capped by the 16,728 residents here. Median household income runs $64,135, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Hanover.

Nearby Pennsylvania towns

Questions from Hanover

01

How many providers practice in Hanover, and in what?

Across 29 fields, Hanover carries 427 enumerated clinicians, 255.3 per 10,000 of the 16,728 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 92 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 44. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does York County's shortage designation change?

York County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Hanover can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Why does York County show so little SBA activity?

York County shows 7 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 205 lending establishments operate locally.

04

How does the hospital in Hanover affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 8 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 255.3 per 10,000 market.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Hanover?

The 29 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 92, with specialty physician groups at 44 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

06

What does a $64,135 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Hanover runs $64,135. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Pennsylvania. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

PennsylvaniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900