Skip to content

Pennsylvania micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Chambersburg, Pennsylvania

Direct answer

A Chambersburg file is read against 787 local clinicians, 341.6 for every 10,000 of its 23,041 residents, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Franklin County, 0 miles from Chambersburg, PA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.

  • Population: 23,041 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 787 across 31 fields2
  • Median household income: $56,1773
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 214 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 11 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Chambersburg, PA, 0 miles1

Who is enumerated in Chambersburg

Counted at the town's own addresses: 787 providers, 31 fields, 341.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 23,041 residents here

Providers registered in Chambersburg
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy21492.9NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine10143.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups10043.4NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices6628.6NPPES [2]
General dentistry4519.5NPPES [2]
Chiropractic4318.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology3414.8NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy2510.9NPPES [2]
Dental specialties198.2NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care187.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers166.9NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry166.9NPPES [2]
Podiatry156.5NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy114.8NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers104.3NPPES [2]
Home health83.5NPPES [2]
Dermatology73.0NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics73.0NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics73.0NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery41.7NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative31.3NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs31.3NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers31.3NPPES [2]
Urgent care20.9NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs20.9NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential20.9NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites20.9NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.4NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.4NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.4NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers16CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers3CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities3CMS [4]
Home health agencies3CMS [4]
Hospice providers2CMS [4]

Several of the 214 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What Franklin County credit files already show

The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record0Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$0Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal sizeNo approvals recordedThe dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county72Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Chambersburg the way a credit committee does

Underwriting starts with 341.6 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $56,177 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the Chambersburg mix reaches for

The 31 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Pennsylvania.

The first pages of a Chambersburg file

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups

What each Chambersburg field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (214)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (101)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Specialty physician groups (100)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Chambersburg against nearby Pennsylvania markets

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 341.6 per 10,000 here

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Chambersburg (current)23,041787341.6
Waynesboro11,101131118.013
Hanover16,728427255.337
Mechanicsburg10,085777770.539
York45,2412,018446.149
Altoona42,719784183.556
Elizabethtown11,993174145.158

What the geography does to a Chambersburg projection

0 miles separate Chambersburg from Chambersburg, PA. Lease pricing follows Chambersburg, PA, while revenue stays capped by the 23,041 residents here. Households here carry $56,177 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 23,041 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Chambersburg is the Franklin County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

More of Pennsylvania

Questions from Chambersburg

01

How many providers practice in Chambersburg, and in what?

787 enumerations sit at Chambersburg addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 341.6 for every 10,000 residents. 27 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 101. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 787 here cover fewer than 787 practices.

02

What does Franklin County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Franklin County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 23,041 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

03

Why does Franklin County show so little SBA activity?

Franklin County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 72 lending establishments operate locally.

04

How does the hospital in Chambersburg affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 11 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 341.6 per 10,000 market.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Chambersburg?

The 31 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 214, with primary care and family medicine at 101 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

06

Is Chambersburg underwritten as part of Chambersburg, PA?

Partly. Chambersburg, PA is 0 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 23,041 residents around Chambersburg. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Pennsylvania. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

PennsylvaniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900