Skip to content

Pennsylvania micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Altoona, Pennsylvania

Direct answer

784 healthcare providers hold a Altoona practice address, 183.5 per 10,000 of its 42,719 residents, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Blair County recorded 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $20,000, and Altoona, PA sits 0 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.

  • Population: 42,719 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 784 across 31 fields2
  • Median household income: $50,1713
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 227 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 13 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Altoona, PA, 0 miles1

Fields practicing inside Altoona

Counted at the town's own addresses: 784 providers, 31 fields, 183.5 clinicians per 10,000 of the 42,719 residents here

Enumerated clinicians at Altoona addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy22753.1NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices10524.6NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine7317.1NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups5312.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic5011.7NPPES [2]
General dentistry399.1NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology368.4NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy235.4NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers214.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy194.4NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers163.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties143.3NPPES [2]
Podiatry133.0NPPES [2]
Dermatology122.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care102.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry92.1NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care81.9NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics81.9NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics81.9NPPES [2]
Home health71.6NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs61.4NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs51.2NPPES [2]
Urgent care40.9NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative40.9NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential30.7NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics30.7NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional20.5NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery20.5NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers20.5NPPES [2]
Sleep centers10.2NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers21CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers4CMS [4]
Hospice providers4CMS [4]
Home health agencies3CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]

Several of the 227 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Loan activity in Blair County

1 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record1Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$20,000Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal size$20,000The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county85Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

At 183.5 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A short county record of 1 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $50,171 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Altoona households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

Ranked from the 31 fields that actually practice in Altoona, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Pennsylvania and on the funding partner.

What a funder reads first in Altoona

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Altoona, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in Altoona
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (227)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Behavioral and mental health group practices (105)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag
Primary care and family medicine (73)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Counts in the first column are Altoona providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Altoona, not what any funder will do with your file.

How Altoona prices against its neighbors

Comparables travel. These are the Pennsylvania towns whose density, at 183.5 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Altoona and its nearest Pennsylvania comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Altoona (current)42,719784183.5
Johnstown17,853793444.230
State College41,228689167.135
Indiana14,294485339.340
Chambersburg23,041787341.656
Greensburg14,586790541.661
Murrysville20,72915775.766

What the geography does to a Altoona projection

0 miles separate Altoona from Altoona, PA. Lease pricing follows Altoona, PA, while revenue stays capped by the 42,719 residents here. Households here carry $50,171 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.

More of Pennsylvania

Altoona owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Altoona, and in what?

Across 31 fields, Altoona carries 784 enumerated clinicians, 183.5 per 10,000 of the 42,719 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 227 of the total, then behavioral and mental health group practices at 105. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Why does Blair County show so little SBA activity?

Blair County shows 1 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 85 lending establishments operate locally.

03

Which fields carry the volume in Altoona?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 227 of them, ahead of behavioral and mental health group practices at 105, across 31 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

04

Is Altoona underwritten as part of Altoona, PA?

Partly. Altoona, PA is 0 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 42,719 residents around Altoona. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

05

What does Blair County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Blair County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 42,719 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

06

How does the hospital in Altoona affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 13 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 183.5 per 10,000 market.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Pennsylvania. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

PennsylvaniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900