Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in State College, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
689 healthcare providers hold a State College practice address, 167.1 per 10,000 of its 41,228 residents, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Centre County recorded 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $460,800, and State College, PA sits 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 41,228 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 689 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $47,1323
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 154 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 15 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: State College, PA, 0 miles1
What NPPES records at State College addresses
167.1 providers per 10,000 residents is what 689 enumerations across 32 fields works out to in a town of 41,228
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 154 | 37.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 83 | 20.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 66 | 16.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 63 | 15.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 45 | 10.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 40 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 30 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 26 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 22 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 20 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 17 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 16 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 16 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 14 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 13 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 12 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 6 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 24 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 154 of the 689 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Centre County
2 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 2 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $460,800 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $230,400 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 84 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading State College the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 167.1 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Centre County has 2 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $47,132 in State College is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Weighted by how often each of the 32 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Pennsylvania rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in State College
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (154) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (83) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (66) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Column one counts State College clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a State College file differently.
State College against nearby Pennsylvania markets
Comparables travel. These are the Pennsylvania towns whose density, at 167.1 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| State College (current) | 41,228 | 689 | 167.1 | |
| Altoona | 42,719 | 784 | 183.5 | 34 |
| Williamsport | 27,628 | 501 | 181.3 | 53 |
| Chambersburg | 23,041 | 787 | 341.6 | 60 |
| Mechanicsburg | 10,085 | 777 | 770.5 | 60 |
| Johnstown | 17,853 | 793 | 444.2 | 64 |
| Indiana | 14,294 | 485 | 339.3 | 69 |
What the geography does to a State College projection
State College, PA lies 0 miles from State College, close enough that appraisers price the lease against State College, PA rents while 41,228 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $47,132 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 41,228 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
More of Pennsylvania
- Altoona 42,719 residents
- Williamsport 27,628 residents
- Chambersburg 23,041 residents
- Mechanicsburg 10,085 residents
- Johnstown 17,853 residents
- Indiana 14,294 residents
State College owners, answered
01How many providers practice in State College, and in what?
Across 32 fields, State College carries 689 enumerated clinicians, 167.1 per 10,000 of the 41,228 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 154 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 83. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Centre County show so little SBA activity?
Centre County shows 2 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 84 lending establishments operate locally.
03Which fields carry the volume in State College?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 154 providers and primary care and family medicine at 83 lead the 32 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
04What does Centre County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Centre County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 41,228 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05How many Medicare-certified providers are based in State College?
15 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 41,228 resident market.
06How does the hospital in State College affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 15 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 167.1 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.