Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Williamsport, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
Lycoming County carries 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $100,000, and inside Williamsport the census shows 501 enumerated clinicians against 27,628 residents, 181.3 per 10,000, 18 percent of them in primary care and family medicine. Williamsport, PA lies 0 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 27,628 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 501 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $49,3633
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 88 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 8 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Williamsport, PA, 0 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
501 providers across 32 fields, 181.3 per 10,000 residents, counted at Williamsport addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 88 | 31.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 87 | 31.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 44 | 15.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 34 | 12.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 28 | 10.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 20 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 19 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 18 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 16 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 15 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 15 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 13 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 12 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 12 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 11 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 10 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 6 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 6 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 5 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 5 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Williamsport practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 18 percent sit in primary care and family medicine, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Lycoming County
With 1 healthcare approvals recorded, Lycoming County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 1 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $100,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $100,000 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 75 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 181.3 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 1 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $49,363 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Williamsport households actually spend.
Programs the Williamsport mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 32 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Pennsylvania rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Williamsport file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (88) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (87) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (44) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Pennsylvania towns
181.3 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Williamsport
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamsport (current) | 27,628 | 501 | 181.3 | |
| Bloomsburg | 13,286 | 246 | 185.2 | 34 |
| Berwick | 10,332 | 104 | 100.7 | 43 |
| State College | 41,228 | 689 | 167.1 | 53 |
| Nanticoke | 10,730 | 78 | 72.7 | 54 |
| Pottsville | 13,404 | 353 | 263.4 | 58 |
| Hazleton | 30,354 | 233 | 76.8 | 59 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Williamsport
Williamsport, PA lies 0 miles from Williamsport, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Williamsport, PA rents while 27,628 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $49,363 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Williamsport. Williamsport is the Lycoming County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Pennsylvania towns
- Bloomsburg 13,286 residents
- Berwick 10,332 residents
- State College 41,228 residents
- Nanticoke 10,730 residents
- Pottsville 13,404 residents
- Hazleton 30,354 residents
Williamsport owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Williamsport, and in what?
501 enumerations sit at Williamsport addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 181.3 for every 10,000 residents. 18 percent of them are primary care and family medicine, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 87. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 501 here cover fewer than 501 practices.
02Which fields carry the volume in Williamsport?
The 32 enumerated fields are led by primary care and family medicine at 88, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 87 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
03What does Lycoming County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Lycoming County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 27,628 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Why does Lycoming County show so little SBA activity?
Lycoming County shows 1 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 75 lending establishments operate locally.
05How does the hospital in Williamsport affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 8 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 181.3 per 10,000 market.
06Is there local lending capacity in Lycoming County?
County Business Patterns records 75 credit intermediation establishments in Lycoming County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Williamsport rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.