Skip to content

Pennsylvania micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Nanticoke, Pennsylvania

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Nanticoke runs 72.7 providers per 10,000 residents, 78 clinicians against 10,730 people, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Luzerne County lenders have approved 5 healthcare files worth $1,291,000 and the nearest metro is 22 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.

  • Population: 10,730 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 78 across 14 fields2
  • Median household income: $60,3403
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 21 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA, 22 miles1

What NPPES records at Nanticoke addresses

72.7 providers per 10,000 residents is what 78 enumerations across 14 fields works out to in a town of 10,730

Nanticoke field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2119.6NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine98.4NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices87.5NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care87.5NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy65.6NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology54.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic43.7NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups43.7NPPES [2]
Podiatry32.8NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance32.8NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry32.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers21.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry10.9NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.9NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers4CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 21 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What lenders have already approved in Luzerne County

The county file holds 5 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved5One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Dollars behind them$1,291,000Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Typical approval size$258,200A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Credit offices operating locally162Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

Reading Nanticoke the way a credit committee does

At 72.7 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A short county record of 5 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $60,340 in Nanticoke is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Nanticoke does not appear. Availability is still a Pennsylvania question.

Underwriting by field in Nanticoke

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices account for most of what is enumerated in Nanticoke, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in Nanticoke
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (21)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (9)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Behavioral and mental health group practices (8)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag

NPPES supplies the Nanticoke counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Nanticoke file is bound by them.

Nanticoke against nearby Pennsylvania markets

Comparables travel. These are the Pennsylvania towns whose density, at 72.7 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Nanticoke (current)10,7307872.7
Kingston13,476359266.47
Wilkes-Barre44,661306.77
Berwick10,332104100.716
Hazleton30,35423376.817
Scranton75,905997131.322
Dunmore14,24913292.625

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Nanticoke

Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA lies 22 miles from Nanticoke, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA rents while 10,730 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $60,340 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.

Other Pennsylvania markets

Nanticoke owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Nanticoke, and in what?

Across 14 fields, Nanticoke carries 78 enumerated clinicians, 72.7 per 10,000 of the 10,730 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 21 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 9. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Luzerne County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Luzerne County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

Why does Luzerne County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 5 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Luzerne County. That tracks how few Luzerne County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 162 credit intermediation establishments operate in Luzerne County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

04

Is Nanticoke underwritten as part of Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA?

Partly. Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA is 22 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 10,730 residents around Nanticoke. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Luzerne County?

County Business Patterns records 162 credit intermediation establishments in Luzerne County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Nanticoke rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does a $60,340 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Nanticoke runs $60,340. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Pennsylvania. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

PennsylvaniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900