Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Hazleton, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
30,354 residents, 233 enumerated clinicians, 76.8 per 10,000, 21 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Hazleton market a funder prices. Luzerne County adds 5 healthcare approvals worth $1,291,000 and 35 miles of distance to Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 30,354 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 233 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $43,3793
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 48 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA, 35 miles1
Fields practicing inside Hazleton
Counted at the town's own addresses: 233 providers, 25 fields, 76.8 clinicians per 10,000 of the 30,354 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 48 | 15.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 32 | 10.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 29 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 14 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 14 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 14 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 12 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 12 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 11 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 8 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Hazleton practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 21 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Luzerne County
5 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 5 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $1,291,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $258,200 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 162 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Density of 76.8 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 5 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $43,379 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Hazleton households actually spend.
Programs the Hazleton mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 25 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Pennsylvania rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Hazleton file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in Hazleton, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (48) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (32) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (29) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Counts in the first column are Hazleton providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Hazleton, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Hazleton prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 76.8 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazleton (current) | 30,354 | 233 | 76.8 | |
| Berwick | 10,332 | 104 | 100.7 | 16 |
| Nanticoke | 10,730 | 78 | 72.7 | 17 |
| Wilkes-Barre | 44,661 | 30 | 6.7 | 21 |
| Kingston | 13,476 | 359 | 266.4 | 22 |
| Pottsville | 13,404 | 353 | 263.4 | 22 |
| Bloomsburg | 13,286 | 246 | 185.2 | 25 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Hazleton
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA lies 35 miles from Hazleton, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Households here carry $43,379 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
Nearby Pennsylvania towns
- Berwick 10,332 residents
- Nanticoke 10,730 residents
- Wilkes-Barre 44,661 residents
- Kingston 13,476 residents
- Pottsville 13,404 residents
- Bloomsburg 13,286 residents
Questions from Hazleton
01How many providers practice in Hazleton, and in what?
Across 25 fields, Hazleton carries 233 enumerated clinicians, 76.8 per 10,000 of the 30,354 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 48 of the total, then chiropractic at 32. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Luzerne County show so little SBA activity?
Luzerne County shows 5 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 162 lending establishments operate locally.
03Is Hazleton underwritten as part of Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA?
Comparables and demand split at 35 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA; the revenue line has to hold up against 30,354 local residents.
04What does Luzerne County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Luzerne County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Hazleton and evidences a staffing ramp in a 30,354 resident market.
05How does the hospital in Hazleton affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 6 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 76.8 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $43,379 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Hazleton runs $43,379. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.