Skip to content

Pennsylvania micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania

Direct answer

44,661 residents, 30 enumerated clinicians, 6.7 per 10,000, 20 percent of them in specialty physician groups: that is the Wilkes-Barre market a funder prices. Luzerne County adds 5 healthcare approvals worth $1,291,000 and 15 miles of distance to Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.

  • Population: 44,661 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 30 across 12 fields2
  • Median household income: $47,9703
  • Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 6 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA, 15 miles1

Wilkes-Barre clinicians, by field

The NPPES file puts 30 enumerated clinicians inside Wilkes-Barre, spread over 12 fields at 6.7 per 10,000 residents

Wilkes-Barre field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Specialty physician groups61.3NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy61.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine40.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers20.4NPPES [2]
Home health20.4NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential20.4NPPES [2]
General dentistry20.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology20.4NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.2NPPES [2]
Fertility and IVF10.2NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.2NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.2NPPES [2]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Specialty physician groups carries 6 of the 30 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

The lending record behind Wilkes-Barre

5 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Luzerne County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals5Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Approved dollars$1,291,000Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Average approval$258,200The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lending establishments in the county162Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Wilkes-Barre the way a credit committee does

Density of 6.7 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Luzerne County has 5 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $47,970 in Wilkes-Barre is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Ranked from the 12 fields that actually practice in Wilkes-Barre, weighted toward specialty physician groups. Availability still depends on Pennsylvania and on the funding partner.

The first pages of a Wilkes-Barre file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Wilkes-Barre that means specialty physician groups, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine.

What each Wilkes-Barre field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Specialty physician groups (6)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (6)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (4)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

NPPES supplies the Wilkes-Barre counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Wilkes-Barre file is bound by them.

How Wilkes-Barre prices against its neighbors

Set Wilkes-Barre's 6.7 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Wilkes-Barre (current)44,661306.7
Kingston13,476359266.41
Nanticoke10,7307872.77
Scranton75,905997131.315
Dunmore14,24913292.618
Hazleton30,35423376.821
Berwick10,332104100.724

How Wilkes-Barre sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA is 15 miles. Appraisers borrow Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA rents, and the 44,661 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $47,970 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 44,661 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Wilkes-Barre is the Luzerne County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

More of Pennsylvania

What owners in Wilkes-Barre ask

01

How many providers practice in Wilkes-Barre, and in what?

NPPES lists 30 providers at a Wilkes-Barre practice address, 6.7 per 10,000 residents across 12 tracked fields. Specialty physician groups accounts for 6 of them, 20 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 6. Read that as clinicians: 30 enumerations, not 30 owners.

02

What does Luzerne County's shortage designation change?

Luzerne County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Wilkes-Barre can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Why does Luzerne County show so little SBA activity?

Luzerne County shows 5 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 162 lending establishments operate locally.

04

How does the hospital in Wilkes-Barre affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 1 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 6.7 per 10,000 market.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Luzerne County?

County Business Patterns records 162 credit intermediation establishments in Luzerne County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Wilkes-Barre rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

Is Wilkes-Barre underwritten as part of Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA?

Comparables and demand split at 15 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA; the revenue line has to hold up against 44,661 local residents.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Pennsylvania. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

PennsylvaniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900