Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Scranton, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
75,905 residents, 997 enumerated clinicians, 131.3 per 10,000, 21 percent of them in specialty physician groups: that is the Scranton market a funder prices. Lackawanna County adds 4 healthcare approvals worth $441,300 and 0 miles of distance to Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 75,905 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 997 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $49,5313
- Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 211 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA, 0 miles1
The provider census in Scranton
131.3 providers per 10,000 residents is what 997 enumerations across 30 fields works out to in a town of 75,905
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups | 211 | 27.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 211 | 27.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 99 | 13.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 73 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 43 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 41 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 30 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 29 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 25 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 25 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 24 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 24 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 22 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 21 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 20 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 18 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 16 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 12 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 10 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 9 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 17 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Scranton practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 21 percent sit in specialty physician groups, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Lackawanna County
With 4 healthcare approvals recorded, Lackawanna County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 4 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $441,300 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $110,325 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 117 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
131.3 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 4 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $49,531 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Scranton households actually spend.
Programs the Scranton mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 30 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Pennsylvania rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Scranton
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: specialty physician groups, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups (211) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (211) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (99) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Pennsylvania towns
Comparables travel. These are the Pennsylvania towns whose density, at 131.3 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton (current) | 75,905 | 997 | 131.3 | |
| Dunmore | 14,249 | 132 | 92.6 | 3 |
| Kingston | 13,476 | 359 | 266.4 | 15 |
| Wilkes-Barre | 44,661 | 30 | 6.7 | 15 |
| Nanticoke | 10,730 | 78 | 72.7 | 22 |
| Hazleton | 30,354 | 233 | 76.8 | 35 |
| Berwick | 10,332 | 104 | 100.7 | 39 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Scranton
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA lies 0 miles from Scranton, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA rents while 75,905 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $49,531 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Scranton. Scranton is the Lackawanna County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Pennsylvania markets
What owners in Scranton ask
01How many providers practice in Scranton, and in what?
997 enumerations sit at Scranton addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 131.3 for every 10,000 residents. 21 percent of them are specialty physician groups, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 211. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 997 here cover fewer than 997 practices.
02Why does Lackawanna County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 4 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Lackawanna County. That tracks how few Lackawanna County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 117 credit intermediation establishments operate in Lackawanna County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03Which fields carry the volume in Scranton?
The 30 enumerated fields are led by specialty physician groups at 211, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 211 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
04Is Scranton underwritten as part of Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA?
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA sits 0 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA; the 75,905 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05What does Lackawanna County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Lackawanna County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 75,905 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
06How does the hospital in Scranton affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 7 Medicare-certified providers hold Scranton addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 131.3 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.