Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Indiana, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
485 healthcare providers hold a Indiana practice address, 339.3 per 10,000 of its 14,294 residents, 28 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices. Indiana County recorded 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and Johnstown, PA sits 24 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 14,294 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 485 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $44,7843
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 136 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Johnstown, PA, 24 miles1
Indiana clinicians, by field
339.3 providers per 10,000 residents is what 485 enumerations across 28 fields works out to in a town of 14,294
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 136 | 95.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 108 | 75.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 36 | 25.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 36 | 25.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 32 | 22.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 30 | 21.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 17 | 11.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 9 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 9 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 8 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 6 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 136 behavioral and mental health group practices enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Indiana County
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 41 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Density of 339.3 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Indiana County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $44,784 in Indiana is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Business line of credit
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Indiana does not appear. Availability is still a Pennsylvania question.
What a funder reads first in Indiana
behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Indiana, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (136) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (108) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (36) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Indiana against nearby Pennsylvania markets
Comparables travel. These are the Pennsylvania towns whose density, at 339.3 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana (current) | 14,294 | 485 | 339.3 | |
| Johnstown | 17,853 | 793 | 444.2 | 24 |
| Murrysville | 20,729 | 157 | 75.7 | 29 |
| Greensburg | 14,586 | 790 | 541.6 | 30 |
| Lower Burrell | 11,542 | 125 | 108.3 | 30 |
| New Kensington | 11,877 | 126 | 106.1 | 31 |
| Monroeville | 27,966 | 587 | 209.9 | 34 |
What the geography does to a Indiana projection
24 miles separate Indiana from Johnstown, PA. Lease pricing follows Johnstown, PA, while revenue stays capped by the 14,294 residents here. At $44,784 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Indiana is the Indiana County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Pennsylvania towns
- Johnstown 17,853 residents
- Murrysville 20,729 residents
- Greensburg 14,586 residents
- Lower Burrell 11,542 residents
- New Kensington 11,877 residents
- Monroeville 27,966 residents
Questions from Indiana
01How many providers practice in Indiana, and in what?
NPPES lists 485 providers at a Indiana practice address, 339.3 per 10,000 residents across 28 tracked fields. Behavioral and mental health group practices accounts for 136 of them, 28 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 108. Read that as clinicians: 485 enumerations, not 485 owners.
02What does Indiana County's shortage designation change?
Indiana County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Indiana can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Indiana County show so little SBA activity?
Indiana County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 41 lending establishments operate locally.
04Which fields carry the volume in Indiana?
Volume concentrates in behavioral and mental health group practices, 136 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 108, across 28 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05Is Indiana underwritten as part of Johnstown, PA?
Comparables and demand split at 24 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Johnstown, PA; the revenue line has to hold up against 14,294 local residents.
06How does the hospital in Indiana affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 6 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 339.3 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.