Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in New Kensington, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
11,877 residents, 126 enumerated clinicians, 106.1 per 10,000, 17 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices: that is the New Kensington market a funder prices. Westmoreland County adds 8 healthcare approvals worth $1,623,000 and 15 miles of distance to Pittsburgh, PA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 11,877 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 126 across 21 fields2
- Median household income: $49,6443
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 22 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Pittsburgh, PA, 15 miles1
Who is enumerated in New Kensington
The NPPES file puts 126 enumerated clinicians inside New Kensington, spread over 21 fields at 106.1 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 22 | 18.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 17 | 14.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 16 | 13.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 16 | 13.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 15 | 12.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 8 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 7 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 22 behavioral and mental health group practices enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Westmoreland County
With 8 healthcare approvals recorded, Westmoreland County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 8 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $1,623,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $202,875 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 209 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
A file from here opens on 106.1 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. Westmoreland County has 8 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $49,644 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what New Kensington households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 21 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Pennsylvania rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a New Kensington file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In New Kensington that means behavioral and mental health group practices, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (22) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Specialty physician groups (17) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (16) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How New Kensington prices against its neighbors
106.1 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices New Kensington
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Kensington (current) | 11,877 | 126 | 106.1 | |
| Lower Burrell | 11,542 | 125 | 108.3 | 2 |
| Monroeville | 27,966 | 587 | 209.9 | 10 |
| Murrysville | 20,729 | 157 | 75.7 | 10 |
| Wilkinsburg | 13,800 | 31 | 22.5 | 11 |
| Munhall | 10,371 | 44 | 42.4 | 15 |
| McKeesport | 17,119 | 570 | 333.0 | 17 |
How New Kensington sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Pittsburgh, PA is 15 miles. Appraisers borrow Pittsburgh, PA rents, and the 11,877 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $49,644 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside New Kensington, which a projection needs to state plainly. A college in New Kensington puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
Other Pennsylvania markets
- Lower Burrell 11,542 residents
- Monroeville 27,966 residents
- Murrysville 20,729 residents
- Wilkinsburg 13,800 residents
- Munhall 10,371 residents
- McKeesport 17,119 residents
What owners in New Kensington ask
01How many providers practice in New Kensington, and in what?
NPPES lists 126 providers at a New Kensington practice address, 106.1 per 10,000 residents across 21 tracked fields. Behavioral and mental health group practices accounts for 22 of them, 17 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 17. Read that as clinicians: 126 enumerations, not 126 owners.
02Why does Westmoreland County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 8 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Westmoreland County. That tracks how few Westmoreland County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 209 credit intermediation establishments operate in Westmoreland County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03What does Westmoreland County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Westmoreland County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into New Kensington and evidences a staffing ramp in a 11,877 resident market.
04What does a $49,644 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in New Kensington runs $49,644. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05Which fields carry the volume in New Kensington?
Volume concentrates in behavioral and mental health group practices, 22 of them, ahead of specialty physician groups at 17, across 21 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in New Kensington?
The town carries 2 Medicare-certified providers. On a receivables request that number sets the expected collection lag, which is priced before anything about the practice itself is read.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.