Skip to content

Pennsylvania micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Munhall, Pennsylvania

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Munhall runs 42.4 providers per 10,000 residents, 44 clinicians against 10,371 people, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Allegheny County lenders have approved 25 healthcare files worth $16,251,200 and the nearest metro is 5 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.

  • Population: 10,371 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 44 across 13 fields2
  • Median household income: $52,0373
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 13 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Pittsburgh, PA, 5 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 25 approvals totaling $16,251,2004

What NPPES records at Munhall addresses

44 providers across 13 fields, 42.4 per 10,000 residents, counted at Munhall addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Enumerated clinicians at Munhall addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy1312.5NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care65.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic43.9NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine43.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry43.9NPPES [2]
Home health32.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy32.9NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care21.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers11.0NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers11.0NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups11.0NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology11.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices11.0NPPES [2]

A single Munhall practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 30 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What Allegheny County credit files already show

Lenders in Allegheny County have already closed 25 healthcare approvals, averaging $650,048, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Approvals recorded in Allegheny County
LineAmountReading and source
SBA healthcare approvals25Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4]
Approved dollars$16,251,200Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4]
Average approval$650,048The dollar column over the approval column [4]
Lending establishments in the county732Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [5]

The consequence of these numbers

Density of 42.4 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Allegheny County already carries $16,251,200 across 25 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $52,037 in Munhall is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the Munhall mix reaches for

Weighted by how often each of the 13 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Pennsylvania rules and the partner decide availability.

Underwriting by field in Munhall

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care, chiropractic

Fields, files, and capital events in Munhall
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (13)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care (6)Census and occupancy, Staffing reporting, Survey historyWorking capital
Chiropractic (4)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

NPPES supplies the Munhall counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Munhall file is bound by them.

Munhall against nearby Pennsylvania markets

42.4 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Munhall

Provider density across nearby Pennsylvania towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Munhall (current)10,3714442.4
West Mifflin18,9029851.82
Wilkinsburg13,8003122.54
McKeesport17,119570333.05
Whitehall14,678218148.55
Jefferson Hills12,29110686.27
Monroeville27,966587209.98

How Munhall sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Pittsburgh, PA is 5 miles. Appraisers borrow Pittsburgh, PA rents, and the 10,371 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $52,037, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

More of Pennsylvania

Questions from Munhall

01

How many providers practice in Munhall, and in what?

44 enumerations sit at Munhall addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 42.4 for every 10,000 residents. 30 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care follows with 6. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 44 here cover fewer than 44 practices.

02

What does Allegheny County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Allegheny County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Munhall?

The county file behind Munhall holds 25 healthcare approvals totaling $16,251,200, an average of $650,048. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Allegheny County have already carried.

04

Is Munhall underwritten as part of Pittsburgh, PA?

Comparables and demand split at 5 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Pittsburgh, PA; the revenue line has to hold up against 10,371 local residents.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Munhall?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 13 of them, ahead of skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care at 6, across 13 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Allegheny County?

County Business Patterns records 732 credit intermediation establishments in Allegheny County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Munhall rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Pennsylvania. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

PennsylvaniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900