Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in West Mifflin, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. West Mifflin runs 51.8 providers per 10,000 residents, 98 clinicians against 18,902 people, 16 percent of them in optometry and ophthalmology, while Allegheny County lenders have approved 25 healthcare files worth $16,251,200 and the nearest metro is 7 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 18,902 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 98 across 19 fields2
- Median household income: $70,3353
- Largest provider field: Optometry and ophthalmology: 16 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Pittsburgh, PA, 7 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
98 providers across 19 fields, 51.8 per 10,000 residents, counted at West Mifflin addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 16 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 12 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 12 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 11 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 9 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 6 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single West Mifflin practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 16 percent sit in optometry and ophthalmology, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Allegheny County
The published file shows 25 healthcare approvals in Allegheny County, $16,251,200 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 25 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $16,251,200 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $650,048 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 732 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading West Mifflin the way a credit committee does
A file from here opens on 51.8 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 25 approvals worth $16,251,200 in Allegheny County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $70,335 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Weighted by how often each of the 19 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Pennsylvania rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in West Mifflin
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: optometry and ophthalmology, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Optometry and ophthalmology (16) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (12) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (12) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Counts in the first column are West Mifflin providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like West Mifflin, not what any funder will do with your file.
West Mifflin against nearby Pennsylvania markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when West Mifflin has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Mifflin (current) | 18,902 | 98 | 51.8 | |
| Munhall | 10,371 | 44 | 42.4 | 2 |
| McKeesport | 17,119 | 570 | 333.0 | 3 |
| Whitehall | 14,678 | 218 | 148.5 | 4 |
| Jefferson Hills | 12,291 | 106 | 86.2 | 5 |
| Wilkinsburg | 13,800 | 31 | 22.5 | 6 |
| Bethel Park | 32,376 | 265 | 81.9 | 7 |
How West Mifflin sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Pittsburgh, PA is 7 miles. Appraisers borrow Pittsburgh, PA rents, and the 18,902 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $70,335, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Other Pennsylvania markets
- Munhall 10,371 residents
- McKeesport 17,119 residents
- Whitehall 14,678 residents
- Jefferson Hills 12,291 residents
- Wilkinsburg 13,800 residents
- Bethel Park 32,376 residents
West Mifflin owners, answered
01How many providers practice in West Mifflin, and in what?
Across 19 fields, West Mifflin carries 98 enumerated clinicians, 51.8 per 10,000 of the 18,902 people living here. The concentration is in optometry and ophthalmology, 16 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 12. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Allegheny County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Allegheny County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03What does SBA lending look like around West Mifflin?
$16,251,200 went to healthcare borrowers in Allegheny County across 25 approvals, $650,048 on average. Deals near West Mifflin get sized against that record before anything else.
04Is West Mifflin underwritten as part of Pittsburgh, PA?
Pittsburgh, PA sits 7 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Pittsburgh, PA; the 18,902 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Allegheny County?
County Business Patterns records 732 credit intermediation establishments in Allegheny County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen West Mifflin rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Allegheny County support?
Allegheny County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.