Skip to content

Pennsylvania micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Jefferson Hills, Pennsylvania

Direct answer

A Jefferson Hills file is read against 106 local clinicians, 86.2 for every 10,000 of its 12,291 residents, 32 percent of them in specialty physician groups, plus the 25 SBA healthcare approvals worth $16,251,200 already recorded in Allegheny County, 10 miles from Pittsburgh, PA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.

  • Population: 12,291 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 106 across 17 fields2
  • Median household income: $117,5183
  • Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 34 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Pittsburgh, PA, 10 miles1

Jefferson Hills clinicians, by field

Counted at the town's own addresses: 106 providers, 17 fields, 86.2 clinicians per 10,000 of the 12,291 residents here

Providers registered in Jefferson Hills
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Specialty physician groups3427.7NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2419.5NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine129.8NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology86.5NPPES [2]
Dental specialties64.9NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care64.9NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care32.4NPPES [2]
Home health21.6NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics21.6NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics21.6NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers10.8NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.8NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry10.8NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy10.8NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.8NPPES [2]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]

Specialty physician groups carries 34 of the 106 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Allegheny County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

The published file shows 25 healthcare approvals in Allegheny County, $16,251,200 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

Approvals recorded in Allegheny County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Healthcare files approved25Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$16,251,200Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval size$650,048Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally732Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Jefferson Hills the way a credit committee does

Density of 86.2 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Allegheny County already carries $16,251,200 across 25 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $117,518 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Jefferson Hills households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The 17 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Pennsylvania.

The first pages of a Jefferson Hills file

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: specialty physician groups, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine

What each Jefferson Hills field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Specialty physician groups (34)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (24)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (12)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

NPPES supplies the Jefferson Hills counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Jefferson Hills file is bound by them.

How Jefferson Hills prices against its neighbors

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Jefferson Hills has too few sales of its own

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Jefferson Hills (current)12,29110686.2
Bethel Park32,37626581.95
West Mifflin18,9029851.85
Whitehall14,678218148.55
McKeesport17,119570333.06
Munhall10,3714442.47
Wilkinsburg13,8003122.511

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Jefferson Hills

Pittsburgh, PA lies 10 miles from Jefferson Hills, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Pittsburgh, PA rents while 12,291 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $117,518, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable.

Other Pennsylvania markets

What owners in Jefferson Hills ask

01

How many providers practice in Jefferson Hills, and in what?

106 enumerations sit at Jefferson Hills addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 86.2 for every 10,000 residents. 32 percent of them are specialty physician groups, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 24. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 106 here cover fewer than 106 practices.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Jefferson Hills?

Healthcare borrowers in Allegheny County took 25 approvals worth $16,251,200 in the published fiscal year, averaging $650,048. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Jefferson Hills reaches for first.

03

Is Jefferson Hills underwritten as part of Pittsburgh, PA?

Comparables and demand split at 10 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Pittsburgh, PA; the revenue line has to hold up against 12,291 local residents.

04

What does a $117,518 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Jefferson Hills runs $117,518. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

What does Allegheny County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Allegheny County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Allegheny County?

County Business Patterns records 732 credit intermediation establishments in Allegheny County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Jefferson Hills rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Pennsylvania. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

PennsylvaniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900