Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in McKeesport, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
570 healthcare providers hold a McKeesport practice address, 333.0 per 10,000 of its 17,119 residents, 55 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Allegheny County recorded 25 SBA healthcare approvals worth $16,251,200, and Pittsburgh, PA sits 10 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 17,119 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 570 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $31,8543
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 314 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Pittsburgh, PA, 10 miles1
Who is enumerated in McKeesport
333.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 570 enumerations across 23 fields works out to in a town of 17,119
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 314 | 183.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 108 | 63.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 41 | 23.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 28 | 16.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 14 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 11 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 7 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single McKeesport practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 55 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind McKeesport
Lenders in Allegheny County have already closed 25 healthcare approvals, averaging $650,048, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 25 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $16,251,200 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $650,048 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 732 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
At 333.0 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 25 prior Allegheny County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $31,854 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what McKeesport households actually spend.
Programs the McKeesport mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Medical receivables factoring
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 23 fields that actually practice in McKeesport, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Pennsylvania and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a McKeesport file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In McKeesport that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, specialty physician groups.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (314) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (108) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Specialty physician groups (41) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How McKeesport prices against its neighbors
Set McKeesport's 333.0 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McKeesport (current) | 17,119 | 570 | 333.0 | |
| West Mifflin | 18,902 | 98 | 51.8 | 3 |
| Munhall | 10,371 | 44 | 42.4 | 5 |
| Jefferson Hills | 12,291 | 106 | 86.2 | 6 |
| Monroeville | 27,966 | 587 | 209.9 | 7 |
| Wilkinsburg | 13,800 | 31 | 22.5 | 7 |
| Whitehall | 14,678 | 218 | 148.5 | 8 |
How McKeesport sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Pittsburgh, PA is 10 miles. Appraisers borrow Pittsburgh, PA rents, and the 17,119 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $31,854 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside McKeesport, which a projection needs to state plainly. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
Nearby Pennsylvania towns
- West Mifflin 18,902 residents
- Munhall 10,371 residents
- Jefferson Hills 12,291 residents
- Monroeville 27,966 residents
- Wilkinsburg 13,800 residents
- Whitehall 14,678 residents
McKeesport owners, answered
01How many providers practice in McKeesport, and in what?
NPPES lists 570 providers at a McKeesport practice address, 333.0 per 10,000 residents across 23 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 314 of them, 55 percent of the total, with behavioral and mental health group practices next at 108. Read that as clinicians: 570 enumerations, not 570 owners.
02Which fields carry the volume in McKeesport?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 314 of them, ahead of behavioral and mental health group practices at 108, across 23 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
03What does Allegheny County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Allegheny County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 17,119 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04What does SBA lending look like around McKeesport?
The county file behind McKeesport holds 25 healthcare approvals totaling $16,251,200, an average of $650,048. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Allegheny County have already carried.
05Is McKeesport underwritten as part of Pittsburgh, PA?
Partly. Pittsburgh, PA is 10 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 17,119 residents around McKeesport. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Is there local lending capacity in Allegheny County?
County Business Patterns records 732 credit intermediation establishments in Allegheny County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen McKeesport rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.