Skip to content

Pennsylvania micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Monroeville, Pennsylvania

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Monroeville runs 209.9 providers per 10,000 residents, 587 clinicians against 27,966 people, 20 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Allegheny County lenders have approved 25 healthcare files worth $16,251,200 and the nearest metro is 11 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.

  • Population: 27,966 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 587 across 32 fields2
  • Median household income: $78,1913
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 115 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 11 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Pittsburgh, PA, 11 miles1

What NPPES records at Monroeville addresses

209.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 587 enumerations across 32 fields works out to in a town of 27,966

Monroeville field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy11541.1NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine7025.0NPPES [2]
Chiropractic6222.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups4917.5NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology4215.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices3211.4NPPES [2]
Home health2810.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry2810.0NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers217.5NPPES [2]
Dental specialties217.5NPPES [2]
Dermatology165.7NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care145.0NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care103.6NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy93.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy82.9NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers82.9NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry82.9NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance62.1NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative51.8NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics51.8NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs51.8NPPES [2]
Podiatry41.4NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers41.4NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs31.1NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential31.1NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics31.1NPPES [2]
Urgent care20.7NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing20.7NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.4NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.4NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery10.4NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers12CMS [4]
Hospice providers5CMS [4]
Home health agencies3CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 115 of the 587 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What lenders have already approved in Allegheny County

25 healthcare approvals averaging $650,048 set the deal shape lenders in Allegheny County have already underwritten

Approvals recorded in Allegheny County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record25One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Total approved capital$16,251,200Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Mean deal size$650,048A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lenders sited in the county732Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

At 209.9 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 25 prior Allegheny County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $78,191 in Monroeville is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Monroeville does not appear. Availability is still a Pennsylvania question.

What a funder reads first in Monroeville

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Monroeville that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic.

Underwriting focus by field in Monroeville
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (115)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (70)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Chiropractic (62)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Counts in the first column are Monroeville providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Monroeville, not what any funder will do with your file.

Monroeville against nearby Pennsylvania markets

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Monroeville has too few sales of its own

Monroeville and its nearest Pennsylvania comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Monroeville (current)27,966587209.9
Murrysville20,72915775.76
Wilkinsburg13,8003122.56
McKeesport17,119570333.07
Munhall10,3714442.48
West Mifflin18,9029851.89
New Kensington11,877126106.110

What the geography does to a Monroeville projection

11 miles separate Monroeville from Pittsburgh, PA. Lease pricing follows Pittsburgh, PA, while revenue stays capped by the 27,966 residents here. Median household income runs $78,191, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. A college in Monroeville puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.

More of Pennsylvania

Monroeville owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Monroeville, and in what?

NPPES lists 587 providers at a Monroeville practice address, 209.9 per 10,000 residents across 32 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 115 of them, 20 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 70. Read that as clinicians: 587 enumerations, not 587 owners.

02

Which fields carry the volume in Monroeville?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 115 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 70, across 32 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

03

What does Allegheny County's shortage designation change?

Allegheny County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Monroeville can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

04

How does the hospital in Monroeville affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 11 Medicare-certified providers hold Monroeville addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 209.9 per 10,000 market.

05

What does SBA lending look like around Monroeville?

The county file behind Monroeville holds 25 healthcare approvals totaling $16,251,200, an average of $650,048. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Allegheny County have already carried.

06

Is Monroeville underwritten as part of Pittsburgh, PA?

Partly. Pittsburgh, PA is 11 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 27,966 residents around Monroeville. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 · Where you operate

Set to Pennsylvania. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

PennsylvaniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900