Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Murrysville, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
Westmoreland County carries 8 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,623,000, and inside Murrysville the census shows 157 enumerated clinicians against 20,729 residents, 75.7 per 10,000, 35 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Pittsburgh, PA lies 17 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 20,729 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 157 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $120,6853
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 55 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Pittsburgh, PA, 17 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
The NPPES file puts 157 enumerated clinicians inside Murrysville, spread over 23 fields at 75.7 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 55 | 26.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 32 | 15.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 9 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 9 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 8 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 5 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Murrysville practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 35 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Westmoreland County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
With 8 healthcare approvals recorded, Westmoreland County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 8 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $1,623,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $202,875 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 209 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Murrysville the way a credit committee does
75.7 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 8 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $120,685 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Murrysville mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The 23 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Pennsylvania.
What a funder reads first in Murrysville
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Murrysville that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (55) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (32) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (9) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Murrysville counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Murrysville file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Pennsylvania towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Murrysville has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murrysville (current) | 20,729 | 157 | 75.7 | |
| Monroeville | 27,966 | 587 | 209.9 | 6 |
| Lower Burrell | 11,542 | 125 | 108.3 | 10 |
| New Kensington | 11,877 | 126 | 106.1 | 10 |
| Greensburg | 14,586 | 790 | 541.6 | 11 |
| Wilkinsburg | 13,800 | 31 | 22.5 | 11 |
| McKeesport | 17,119 | 570 | 333.0 | 12 |
How Murrysville sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Pittsburgh, PA is 17 miles. Appraisers borrow Pittsburgh, PA rents, and the 20,729 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $120,685 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of Pennsylvania
- Monroeville 27,966 residents
- Lower Burrell 11,542 residents
- New Kensington 11,877 residents
- Greensburg 14,586 residents
- Wilkinsburg 13,800 residents
- McKeesport 17,119 residents
What owners in Murrysville ask
01How many providers practice in Murrysville, and in what?
157 enumerations sit at Murrysville addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 75.7 for every 10,000 residents. 35 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 32. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 157 here cover fewer than 157 practices.
02Why does Westmoreland County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 8 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Westmoreland County. That tracks how few Westmoreland County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 209 credit intermediation establishments operate in Westmoreland County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03Is Murrysville underwritten as part of Pittsburgh, PA?
Pittsburgh, PA sits 17 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Pittsburgh, PA; the 20,729 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does a $120,685 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Murrysville runs $120,685. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does Westmoreland County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Westmoreland County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
06Is there local lending capacity in Westmoreland County?
County Business Patterns records 209 credit intermediation establishments in Westmoreland County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Murrysville rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.