Skip to content

Pennsylvania micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Lower Burrell, Pennsylvania

Direct answer

125 healthcare providers hold a Lower Burrell practice address, 108.3 per 10,000 of its 11,542 residents, 46 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Westmoreland County recorded 8 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,623,000, and Pittsburgh, PA sits 17 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.

  • Population: 11,542 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 125 across 15 fields2
  • Median household income: $81,8603
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 57 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Pittsburgh, PA, 17 miles1

Fields practicing inside Lower Burrell

108.3 providers per 10,000 residents is what 125 enumerations across 15 fields works out to in a town of 11,542

Providers registered in Lower Burrell
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy5749.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic1714.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology108.7NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care97.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry86.9NPPES [2]
Podiatry43.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers43.5NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine43.5NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy32.6NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry32.6NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups21.7NPPES [2]
Home health10.9NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.9NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.9NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.9NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers1CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

A single Lower Burrell practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 46 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

Westmoreland County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

With 8 healthcare approvals recorded, Westmoreland County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved8Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Dollars behind them$1,623,000Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Typical approval size$202,875The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Credit offices operating locally209Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

Density of 108.3 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. With 8 approvals on record in Westmoreland County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $81,860 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the Lower Burrell mix reaches for

The 15 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Pennsylvania.

Underwriting by field in Lower Burrell

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Lower Burrell that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, optometry and ophthalmology.

Underwriting focus by field in Lower Burrell
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (57)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (17)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
Optometry and ophthalmology (10)Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turnsCold start or acquisition

NPPES supplies the Lower Burrell counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Lower Burrell file is bound by them.

Density beside the neighboring Pennsylvania towns

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Lower Burrell has too few sales of its own

Provider density across nearby Pennsylvania towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Lower Burrell (current)11,542125108.3
New Kensington11,877126106.12
Murrysville20,72915775.710
Monroeville27,966587209.911
Wilkinsburg13,8003122.513
Munhall10,3714442.416
McKeesport17,119570333.018

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Lower Burrell

Pittsburgh, PA lies 17 miles from Lower Burrell, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Pittsburgh, PA rents while 11,542 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $81,860 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

Nearby Pennsylvania towns

Questions from Lower Burrell

01

How many providers practice in Lower Burrell, and in what?

Across 15 fields, Lower Burrell carries 125 enumerated clinicians, 108.3 per 10,000 of the 11,542 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 57 of the total, then chiropractic at 17. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Westmoreland County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Westmoreland County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 11,542 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

03

Why does Westmoreland County show so little SBA activity?

Only 8 healthcare approvals appear for Westmoreland County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Westmoreland County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 209 credit intermediation establishments.

04

Is Lower Burrell underwritten as part of Pittsburgh, PA?

Comparables and demand split at 17 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Pittsburgh, PA; the revenue line has to hold up against 11,542 local residents.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Westmoreland County?

County Business Patterns records 209 credit intermediation establishments in Westmoreland County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Lower Burrell rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Lower Burrell?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 57 providers and chiropractic at 17 lead the 15 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Pennsylvania. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

PennsylvaniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900