Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Greensburg, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Greensburg runs 541.6 providers per 10,000 residents, 790 clinicians against 14,586 people, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Westmoreland County lenders have approved 8 healthcare files worth $1,623,000 and the nearest metro is 24 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 14,586 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 790 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $62,9773
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 229 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 10 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Pittsburgh, PA, 24 miles1
Fields practicing inside Greensburg
Counted at the town's own addresses: 790 providers, 32 fields, 541.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 14,586 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 229 | 157.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 87 | 59.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 58 | 39.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 49 | 33.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 49 | 33.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 47 | 32.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 46 | 31.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 38 | 26.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 29 | 19.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 21 | 14.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 17 | 11.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 13 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 13 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 12 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 11 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 10 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 8 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 8 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 6 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 15 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 229 of the 790 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Westmoreland County
The county file holds 8 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 8 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $1,623,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $202,875 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 209 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 541.6 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Westmoreland County has 8 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $62,977 in Greensburg is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 32 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Pennsylvania rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Greensburg
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Greensburg, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (229) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (87) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (58) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Column one counts Greensburg clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Greensburg file differently.
Greensburg against nearby Pennsylvania markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Greensburg has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensburg (current) | 14,586 | 790 | 541.6 | |
| Murrysville | 20,729 | 157 | 75.7 | 11 |
| Monroeville | 27,966 | 587 | 209.9 | 14 |
| McKeesport | 17,119 | 570 | 333.0 | 16 |
| West Mifflin | 18,902 | 98 | 51.8 | 19 |
| Munhall | 10,371 | 44 | 42.4 | 20 |
| Wilkinsburg | 13,800 | 31 | 22.5 | 20 |
How Greensburg sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Pittsburgh, PA is 24 miles. Appraisers borrow Pittsburgh, PA rents, and the 14,586 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $62,977 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Greensburg is the Westmoreland County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Pennsylvania towns
- Murrysville 20,729 residents
- Monroeville 27,966 residents
- McKeesport 17,119 residents
- West Mifflin 18,902 residents
- Munhall 10,371 residents
- Wilkinsburg 13,800 residents
Questions from Greensburg
01How many providers practice in Greensburg, and in what?
NPPES lists 790 providers at a Greensburg practice address, 541.6 per 10,000 residents across 32 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 229 of them, 29 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 87. Read that as clinicians: 790 enumerations, not 790 owners.
02Why does Westmoreland County show so little SBA activity?
Westmoreland County shows 8 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 209 lending establishments operate locally.
03Which fields carry the volume in Greensburg?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 229 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 87, across 32 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
04Is Greensburg underwritten as part of Pittsburgh, PA?
Comparables and demand split at 24 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Pittsburgh, PA; the revenue line has to hold up against 14,586 local residents.
05What does Westmoreland County's shortage designation change?
Westmoreland County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Greensburg can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
06How does the hospital in Greensburg affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 10 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 541.6 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.