Skip to content

Pennsylvania micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Bethel Park, Pennsylvania

Direct answer

A Bethel Park file is read against 265 local clinicians, 81.9 for every 10,000 of its 32,376 residents, 31 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 25 SBA healthcare approvals worth $16,251,200 already recorded in Allegheny County, 9 miles from Pittsburgh, PA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.

  • Population: 32,376 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 265 across 25 fields2
  • Median household income: $104,1293
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 81 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Pittsburgh, PA, 9 miles1

Bethel Park clinicians, by field

265 providers across 25 fields, 81.9 per 10,000 residents, counted at Bethel Park addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Bethel Park field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy8125.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine319.6NPPES [2]
Chiropractic226.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups226.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry134.0NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology123.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties113.4NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics103.1NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care92.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care92.8NPPES [2]
Home health82.5NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy72.2NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers61.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers41.2NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers41.2NPPES [2]
Podiatry30.9NPPES [2]
Imaging centers20.6NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics20.6NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices20.6NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery20.6NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.3NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.3NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.3NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.3NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers6CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]

A single Bethel Park practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 31 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

The lending record behind Bethel Park

25 healthcare approvals averaging $650,048 set the deal shape lenders in Allegheny County have already underwritten

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record25Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$16,251,200Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal size$650,048The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county732Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

Density of 81.9 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Allegheny County already carries $16,251,200 across 25 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $104,129 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Bethel Park households actually spend.

Programs the Bethel Park mix reaches for

Weighted by how often each of the 25 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Pennsylvania rules and the partner decide availability.

What a funder reads first in Bethel Park

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Bethel Park that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic.

What each Bethel Park field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (81)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (31)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Chiropractic (22)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

The first column is Bethel Park's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Bethel Park or anywhere else.

How Bethel Park prices against its neighbors

Set Bethel Park's 81.9 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Bethel Park and its nearest Pennsylvania comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Bethel Park (current)32,37626581.9
Whitehall14,678218148.54
Jefferson Hills12,29110686.25
West Mifflin18,9029851.87
Munhall10,3714442.49
McKeesport17,119570333.010
Wilkinsburg13,8003122.512

What the geography does to a Bethel Park projection

9 miles separate Bethel Park from Pittsburgh, PA. Lease pricing follows Pittsburgh, PA, while revenue stays capped by the 32,376 residents here. Households here carry $104,129 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

More of Pennsylvania

Questions from Bethel Park

01

How many providers practice in Bethel Park, and in what?

NPPES lists 265 providers at a Bethel Park practice address, 81.9 per 10,000 residents across 25 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 81 of them, 31 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 31. Read that as clinicians: 265 enumerations, not 265 owners.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Bethel Park?

$16,251,200 went to healthcare borrowers in Allegheny County across 25 approvals, $650,048 on average. Deals near Bethel Park get sized against that record before anything else.

03

What does a $104,129 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Bethel Park runs $104,129. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

04

What does Allegheny County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Allegheny County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Bethel Park?

The 25 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 81, with primary care and family medicine at 31 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

06

How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Bethel Park?

3 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 32,376 resident market.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Pennsylvania. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

PennsylvaniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900