Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Johnstown, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
793 healthcare providers hold a Johnstown practice address, 444.2 per 10,000 of its 17,853 residents, 17 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Cambria County recorded 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $315,000, and Johnstown, PA sits 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 17,853 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 793 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $34,7843
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 136 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 11 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Johnstown, PA, 0 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
444.2 providers per 10,000 residents is what 793 enumerations across 32 fields works out to in a town of 17,853
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 136 | 76.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 133 | 74.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 114 | 63.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 55 | 30.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 51 | 28.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 39 | 21.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 36 | 20.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 25 | 14.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 24 | 13.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 20 | 11.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 18 | 10.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 16 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 15 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 14 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 12 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 11 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 10 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 10 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 9 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 9 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 5 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 5 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 17 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 136 of the 793 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Johnstown
2 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 2 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $315,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $157,500 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 107 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
444.2 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 2 approvals on record in Cambria County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $34,784 in Johnstown is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Johnstown's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 17 percent. What a partner can actually place in Pennsylvania is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Johnstown
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in Johnstown, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (136) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (133) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (114) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Johnstown against nearby Pennsylvania markets
444.2 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Johnstown
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnstown (current) | 17,853 | 793 | 444.2 | |
| Indiana | 14,294 | 485 | 339.3 | 24 |
| Altoona | 42,719 | 784 | 183.5 | 30 |
| Greensburg | 14,586 | 790 | 541.6 | 33 |
| Murrysville | 20,729 | 157 | 75.7 | 40 |
| Monroeville | 27,966 | 587 | 209.9 | 45 |
| Lower Burrell | 11,542 | 125 | 108.3 | 46 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Johnstown
Johnstown, PA lies 0 miles from Johnstown, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Johnstown, PA rents while 17,853 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $34,784, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 17,853 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
Nearby Pennsylvania towns
- Indiana 14,294 residents
- Altoona 42,719 residents
- Greensburg 14,586 residents
- Murrysville 20,729 residents
- Monroeville 27,966 residents
- Lower Burrell 11,542 residents
What owners in Johnstown ask
01How many providers practice in Johnstown, and in what?
Across 32 fields, Johnstown carries 793 enumerated clinicians, 444.2 per 10,000 of the 17,853 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 136 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 133. Count practices from that only with care.
02Which fields carry the volume in Johnstown?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 136 providers and primary care and family medicine at 133 lead the 32 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
03What does Cambria County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Cambria County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 17,853 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Why does Cambria County show so little SBA activity?
Cambria County shows 2 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 107 lending establishments operate locally.
05How does the hospital in Johnstown affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 11 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 444.2 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $34,784 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Johnstown runs $34,784. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.