Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Coatesville, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
234 healthcare providers hold a Coatesville practice address, 174.8 per 10,000 of its 13,390 residents, 20 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Chester County recorded 9 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,323,500, and Reading, PA sits 25 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 13,390 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 234 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $57,3233
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 46 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Reading, PA, 25 miles1
The provider census in Coatesville
234 providers across 25 fields, 174.8 per 10,000 residents, counted at Coatesville addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 46 | 34.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 28 | 20.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 22 | 16.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 21 | 15.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 17 | 12.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 15 | 11.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 14 | 10.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 10 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 9 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 8 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 7 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Coatesville practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 20 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Chester County credit files already show
With 9 healthcare approvals recorded, Chester County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 9 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $1,323,500 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $147,056 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 302 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
The ratio that matters up front is 174.8 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 9 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $57,323 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Coatesville households actually spend.
Programs the Coatesville mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 25 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Pennsylvania.
What a funder reads first in Coatesville
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Coatesville, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (46) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry (28) | Session series completion, Coverage mix, Device utilization | Treatment device purchase |
| Primary care and family medicine (22) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Column one counts Coatesville clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Coatesville file differently.
Density beside the neighboring Pennsylvania towns
174.8 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Coatesville
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coatesville (current) | 13,390 | 234 | 174.8 | |
| West Chester | 22,758 | 1,659 | 729.0 | 11 |
| Phoenixville | 20,286 | 367 | 180.9 | 19 |
| Pottstown | 23,553 | 767 | 325.6 | 21 |
| Ephrata | 13,719 | 273 | 199.0 | 23 |
| Reading | 96,000 | 914 | 95.2 | 25 |
| Wyomissing | 11,292 | 566 | 501.2 | 25 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Coatesville
Reading, PA lies 25 miles from Coatesville, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Households here carry $57,323 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Coatesville means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described.
More of Pennsylvania
- West Chester 22,758 residents
- Phoenixville 20,286 residents
- Pottstown 23,553 residents
- Ephrata 13,719 residents
- Reading 96,000 residents
- Wyomissing 11,292 residents
Coatesville owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Coatesville, and in what?
NPPES lists 234 providers at a Coatesville practice address, 174.8 per 10,000 residents across 25 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 46 of them, 20 percent of the total, with ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry next at 28. Read that as clinicians: 234 enumerations, not 234 owners.
02What does Chester County's shortage designation change?
Chester County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Coatesville can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Chester County show so little SBA activity?
Chester County shows 9 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 302 lending establishments operate locally.
04How does the hospital in Coatesville affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 3 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 174.8 per 10,000 market.
05What does a $57,323 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Coatesville runs $57,323. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Which fields carry the volume in Coatesville?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 46 of them, ahead of ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry at 28, across 25 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.