Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Meadville, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
A Meadville file is read against 287 local clinicians, 232.4 for every 10,000 of its 12,347 residents, 15 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, plus the 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,736,000 already recorded in Crawford County, 33 miles from Erie, PA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 12,347 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 287 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $46,0123
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 44 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Erie, PA, 33 miles1
Fields practicing inside Meadville
287 providers across 29 fields, 232.4 per 10,000 residents, counted at Meadville addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 44 | 35.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 42 | 34.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 24 | 19.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 23 | 18.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 21 | 17.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 18 | 14.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 15 | 12.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 12 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 11 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 7 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 7 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 5 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Meadville practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 15 percent sit in primary care and family medicine, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Meadville
2 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 2 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $1,736,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $868,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 37 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 232.4 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 2 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $46,012 in Meadville is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Meadville mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Ranked from the 29 fields that actually practice in Meadville, weighted toward primary care and family medicine. Availability still depends on Pennsylvania and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Meadville file
primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology account for most of what is enumerated in Meadville, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (44) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (42) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (24) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
Column one counts Meadville clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Meadville file differently.
Meadville against nearby Pennsylvania markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Meadville has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meadville (current) | 12,347 | 287 | 232.4 | |
| Erie | 92,940 | 2,117 | 227.8 | 33 |
| Hermitage | 15,839 | 304 | 191.9 | 33 |
| Sharon | 12,744 | 75 | 58.9 | 34 |
| New Castle | 21,332 | 452 | 211.9 | 46 |
| Butler | 13,010 | 483 | 371.3 | 56 |
| Lower Burrell | 11,542 | 125 | 108.3 | 77 |
How Meadville sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Erie, PA is 33 miles. That is close enough for rent in Meadville to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $46,012 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 12,347 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A college in Meadville puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Meadville is the Crawford County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Pennsylvania towns
- Erie 92,940 residents
- Hermitage 15,839 residents
- Sharon 12,744 residents
- New Castle 21,332 residents
- Butler 13,010 residents
- Lower Burrell 11,542 residents
Questions from Meadville
01How many providers practice in Meadville, and in what?
Across 29 fields, Meadville carries 287 enumerated clinicians, 232.4 per 10,000 of the 12,347 people living here. The concentration is in primary care and family medicine, 44 of the total, then physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 42. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Crawford County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Crawford County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Crawford County show so little SBA activity?
Only 2 healthcare approvals appear for Crawford County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Crawford County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 37 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in Meadville affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 7 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Meadville projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05What does a $46,012 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Meadville runs $46,012. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Which fields carry the volume in Meadville?
The 29 enumerated fields are led by primary care and family medicine at 44, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 42 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.