Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Hermitage, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
A Hermitage file is read against 304 local clinicians, 191.9 for every 10,000 of its 15,839 residents, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $933,000 already recorded in Mercer County, 14 miles from Youngstown-Warren, OH.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 15,839 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 304 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $72,4643
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 78 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Youngstown-Warren, OH, 14 miles1
Who is enumerated in Hermitage
191.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 304 enumerations across 30 fields works out to in a town of 15,839
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 78 | 49.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 39 | 24.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 30 | 18.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 21 | 13.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 16 | 10.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 16 | 10.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 16 | 10.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 11 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 9 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 9 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 5 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Hermitage practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 26 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Hermitage
3 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 3 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $933,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $311,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 58 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Hermitage the way a credit committee does
191.9 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 3 approvals on record in Mercer County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $72,464 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Hermitage households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Hermitage's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 26 percent. What a partner can actually place in Pennsylvania is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Hermitage
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices account for most of what is enumerated in Hermitage, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (78) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (39) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (30) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
Counts in the first column are Hermitage providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Hermitage, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Hermitage prices against its neighbors
Set Hermitage's 191.9 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hermitage (current) | 15,839 | 304 | 191.9 | |
| Sharon | 12,744 | 75 | 58.9 | 3 |
| New Castle | 21,332 | 452 | 211.9 | 17 |
| Meadville | 12,347 | 287 | 232.4 | 33 |
| Butler | 13,010 | 483 | 371.3 | 38 |
| Lower Burrell | 11,542 | 125 | 108.3 | 58 |
| New Kensington | 11,877 | 126 | 106.1 | 58 |
How Hermitage sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Youngstown-Warren, OH is 14 miles. Appraisers borrow Youngstown-Warren, OH rents, and the 15,839 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $72,464, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside Hermitage, which a projection needs to state plainly. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
Other Pennsylvania markets
- Sharon 12,744 residents
- New Castle 21,332 residents
- Meadville 12,347 residents
- Butler 13,010 residents
- Lower Burrell 11,542 residents
- New Kensington 11,877 residents
What owners in Hermitage ask
01How many providers practice in Hermitage, and in what?
Across 30 fields, Hermitage carries 304 enumerated clinicians, 191.9 per 10,000 of the 15,839 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 78 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 39. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Mercer County show so little SBA activity?
Only 3 healthcare approvals appear for Mercer County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Mercer County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 58 credit intermediation establishments.
03Is Hermitage underwritten as part of Youngstown-Warren, OH?
Youngstown-Warren, OH sits 14 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Youngstown-Warren, OH; the 15,839 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does Mercer County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Mercer County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Hermitage and evidences a staffing ramp in a 15,839 resident market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Hermitage?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 78 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 39, across 30 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Hermitage?
Care Compare lists 5 certified providers with a Hermitage address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.