Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in New Castle, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
452 healthcare providers hold a New Castle practice address, 211.9 per 10,000 of its 21,332 residents, 31 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Lawrence County recorded 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $331,300, and Youngstown-Warren, OH sits 17 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 21,332 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 452 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $41,4783
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 142 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Youngstown-Warren, OH, 17 miles1
New Castle clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 452 enumerated clinicians inside New Castle, spread over 30 fields at 211.9 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 142 | 66.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 40 | 18.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 35 | 16.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 33 | 15.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 27 | 12.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 21 | 9.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 21 | 9.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 19 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 19 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 11 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 11 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 10 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 9 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 7 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 7 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 13 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 142 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind New Castle
3 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 3 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $331,300 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $110,433 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 37 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
A file from here opens on 211.9 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. Lawrence County has 3 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $41,478 in New Castle is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 30 fields that actually practice in New Castle, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Pennsylvania and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a New Castle file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In New Castle that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (142) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (40) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (35) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the New Castle counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a New Castle file is bound by them.
How New Castle prices against its neighbors
211.9 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices New Castle
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Castle (current) | 21,332 | 452 | 211.9 | |
| Hermitage | 15,839 | 304 | 191.9 | 17 |
| Sharon | 12,744 | 75 | 58.9 | 18 |
| Butler | 13,010 | 483 | 371.3 | 25 |
| New Kensington | 11,877 | 126 | 106.1 | 42 |
| Lower Burrell | 11,542 | 125 | 108.3 | 43 |
| Wilkinsburg | 13,800 | 31 | 22.5 | 45 |
What the geography does to a New Castle projection
17 miles separate New Castle from Youngstown-Warren, OH. Lease pricing follows Youngstown-Warren, OH, while revenue stays capped by the 21,332 residents here. At $41,478 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. New Castle is the Lawrence County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Pennsylvania
- Hermitage 15,839 residents
- Sharon 12,744 residents
- Butler 13,010 residents
- New Kensington 11,877 residents
- Lower Burrell 11,542 residents
- Wilkinsburg 13,800 residents
New Castle owners, answered
01How many providers practice in New Castle, and in what?
NPPES lists 452 providers at a New Castle practice address, 211.9 per 10,000 residents across 30 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 142 of them, 31 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 40. Read that as clinicians: 452 enumerations, not 452 owners.
02Why does Lawrence County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 3 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Lawrence County. That tracks how few Lawrence County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 37 credit intermediation establishments operate in Lawrence County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03How does the hospital in New Castle affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 4 Medicare-certified providers hold New Castle addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 211.9 per 10,000 market.
04What does Lawrence County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental designation HRSA carries on Lawrence County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 21,332 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05Is New Castle underwritten as part of Youngstown-Warren, OH?
Youngstown-Warren, OH sits 17 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Youngstown-Warren, OH; the 21,332 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06Is there local lending capacity in Lawrence County?
County Business Patterns records 37 credit intermediation establishments in Lawrence County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen New Castle rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.