Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Sharon, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
12,744 residents, 75 enumerated clinicians, 58.9 per 10,000, 17 percent of them in specialty physician groups: that is the Sharon market a funder prices. Mercer County adds 3 healthcare approvals worth $933,000 and 12 miles of distance to Youngstown-Warren, OH.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 12,744 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 75 across 18 fields2
- Median household income: $44,5953
- Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 13 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Youngstown-Warren, OH, 12 miles1
- Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4
The clinical base a lender can verify here
75 providers across 18 fields, 58.9 per 10,000 residents, counted at Sharon addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups | 13 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 9 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 8 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 7 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
Specialty physician groups carries 13 of the 75 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Mercer County
3 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 3 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $933,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $311,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 58 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 58.9 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. With 3 approvals on record in Mercer County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $44,595 in Sharon is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
Weighted by how often each of the 18 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Pennsylvania rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Sharon
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Sharon that means specialty physician groups, ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry, primary care and family medicine.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups (13) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry (9) | Session series completion, Coverage mix, Device utilization | Treatment device purchase |
| Primary care and family medicine (8) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Sharon's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Sharon or anywhere else.
How Sharon prices against its neighbors
58.9 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Sharon
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharon (current) | 12,744 | 75 | 58.9 | |
| Hermitage | 15,839 | 304 | 191.9 | 3 |
| New Castle | 21,332 | 452 | 211.9 | 18 |
| Meadville | 12,347 | 287 | 232.4 | 34 |
| Butler | 13,010 | 483 | 371.3 | 41 |
| New Kensington | 11,877 | 126 | 106.1 | 60 |
| Lower Burrell | 11,542 | 125 | 108.3 | 61 |
How Sharon sits against the nearest metro
12 miles separate Sharon from Youngstown-Warren, OH. Lease pricing follows Youngstown-Warren, OH, while revenue stays capped by the 12,744 residents here. Median household income runs $44,595, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 12,744 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Sharon.
Other Pennsylvania markets
- Hermitage 15,839 residents
- New Castle 21,332 residents
- Meadville 12,347 residents
- Butler 13,010 residents
- New Kensington 11,877 residents
- Lower Burrell 11,542 residents
Sharon owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Sharon, and in what?
NPPES lists 75 providers at a Sharon practice address, 58.9 per 10,000 residents across 18 tracked fields. Specialty physician groups accounts for 13 of them, 17 percent of the total, with ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry next at 9. Read that as clinicians: 75 enumerations, not 75 owners.
02What does Mercer County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Mercer County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 12,744 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Mercer County show so little SBA activity?
Only 3 healthcare approvals appear for Mercer County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Mercer County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 58 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in Sharon affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. A Sharon projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05What does a $44,595 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Sharon runs $44,595. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is Sharon underwritten as part of Youngstown-Warren, OH?
Youngstown-Warren, OH sits 12 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Youngstown-Warren, OH; the 12,744 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.