Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Butler, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
A Butler file is read against 483 local clinicians, 371.3 for every 10,000 of its 13,010 residents, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $305,600 already recorded in Butler County, 29 miles from Pittsburgh, PA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 13,010 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 483 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $41,7053
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 114 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Pittsburgh, PA, 29 miles1
Who is enumerated in Butler
Counted at the town's own addresses: 483 providers, 28 fields, 371.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 13,010 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 114 | 87.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 64 | 49.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 51 | 39.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 48 | 36.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 44 | 33.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 38 | 29.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 15 | 11.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 14 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 14 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 13 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 13 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 8 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 12 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 114 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Butler County credit files already show
2 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 2 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $305,600 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $152,800 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 112 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Butler the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 371.3 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 2 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $41,705 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Butler households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Ranked from the 28 fields that actually practice in Butler, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Pennsylvania and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Butler
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, chiropractic
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (114) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (64) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Chiropractic (51) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Butler providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Butler, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Butler prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Butler has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Butler (current) | 13,010 | 483 | 371.3 | |
| Lower Burrell | 11,542 | 125 | 108.3 | 21 |
| New Kensington | 11,877 | 126 | 106.1 | 21 |
| New Castle | 21,332 | 452 | 211.9 | 25 |
| Wilkinsburg | 13,800 | 31 | 22.5 | 29 |
| Monroeville | 27,966 | 587 | 209.9 | 31 |
| Murrysville | 20,729 | 157 | 75.7 | 31 |
How Butler sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Pittsburgh, PA is 29 miles. That is close enough for rent in Butler to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. At $41,705 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Butler is the Butler County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Pennsylvania towns
- Lower Burrell 11,542 residents
- New Kensington 11,877 residents
- New Castle 21,332 residents
- Wilkinsburg 13,800 residents
- Monroeville 27,966 residents
- Murrysville 20,729 residents
Butler owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Butler, and in what?
483 enumerations sit at Butler addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 371.3 for every 10,000 residents. 24 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 64. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 483 here cover fewer than 483 practices.
02Why does Butler County show so little SBA activity?
Butler County shows 2 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 112 lending establishments operate locally.
03Is Butler underwritten as part of Pittsburgh, PA?
Comparables and demand split at 29 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Pittsburgh, PA; the revenue line has to hold up against 13,010 local residents.
04Which fields carry the volume in Butler?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 114 providers and specialty physician groups at 64 lead the 28 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
05How does the hospital in Butler affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 6 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 371.3 per 10,000 market.
06What does Butler County's shortage designation change?
Butler County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental. A pro forma for Butler can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.