Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Erie, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
92,940 residents, 2,117 enumerated clinicians, 227.8 per 10,000, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Erie market a funder prices. Erie County adds 4 healthcare approvals worth $923,000 and 0 miles of distance to Erie, PA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 92,940 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 2,117 across 35 fields2
- Median household income: $43,3973
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 583 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 22 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Erie, PA, 0 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 2,117 providers, 35 fields, 227.8 clinicians per 10,000 of the 92,940 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 583 | 62.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 328 | 35.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 147 | 15.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 119 | 12.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 111 | 11.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 100 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 99 | 10.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 79 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 75 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 63 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 48 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 48 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 41 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 41 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 40 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 38 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 29 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 23 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 13 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 12 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 11 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 8 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 8 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 8 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 7 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 7 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 7 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 6 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| IDD services | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 40 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 4 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 583 of the 2,117 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Erie County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
With 4 healthcare approvals recorded, Erie County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 4 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $923,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $230,750 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 143 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Density of 227.8 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Erie County has 4 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $43,397 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Erie households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 35 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Pennsylvania.
What a funder reads first in Erie
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (583) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (328) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (147) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Column one counts Erie clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Erie file differently.
Density beside the neighboring Pennsylvania towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Erie has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie (current) | 92,940 | 2,117 | 227.8 | |
| Meadville | 12,347 | 287 | 232.4 | 33 |
| Hermitage | 15,839 | 304 | 191.9 | 64 |
| Sharon | 12,744 | 75 | 58.9 | 65 |
| New Castle | 21,332 | 452 | 211.9 | 79 |
| Butler | 13,010 | 483 | 371.3 | 87 |
| Lower Burrell | 11,542 | 125 | 108.3 | 107 |
How Erie sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Erie, PA is 0 miles. Appraisers borrow Erie, PA rents, and the 92,940 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $43,397, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The Medicare-certified hospital in Erie sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Erie is the Erie County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Pennsylvania towns
- Meadville 12,347 residents
- Hermitage 15,839 residents
- Sharon 12,744 residents
- New Castle 21,332 residents
- Butler 13,010 residents
- Lower Burrell 11,542 residents
Questions from Erie
01How many providers practice in Erie, and in what?
Across 35 fields, Erie carries 2,117 enumerated clinicians, 227.8 per 10,000 of the 92,940 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 583 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 328. Count practices from that only with care.
02Which fields carry the volume in Erie?
The 35 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 583, with primary care and family medicine at 328 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
03What does Erie County's shortage designation change?
Erie County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Erie can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04Why does Erie County show so little SBA activity?
Erie County shows 4 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 143 lending establishments operate locally.
05How does the hospital in Erie affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 22 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 227.8 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $43,397 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Erie runs $43,397. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.