Missouri micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Hannibal, Missouri
Direct answer
A Hannibal file is read against 257 local clinicians, 152.9 for every 10,000 of its 16,809 residents, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Marion County, 73 miles from Columbia, MO.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.
- Population: 16,809 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 257 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $54,0713
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 61 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Columbia, MO, 73 miles1
Hannibal clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 257 enumerated clinicians inside Hannibal, spread over 29 fields at 152.9 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 61 | 36.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 34 | 20.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 21 | 12.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 18 | 10.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 15 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 13 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 9 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 9 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 8 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 6 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 5 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Hannibal practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 24 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Marion County
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 36 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Density of 152.9 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. With 0 approvals on record in Marion County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $54,071 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Hannibal mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Weighted by how often each of the 29 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Missouri rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Hannibal
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Hannibal, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (61) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (34) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (21) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Hannibal against nearby Missouri markets
Set Hannibal's 152.9 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hannibal (current) | 16,809 | 257 | 152.9 | |
| Mexico | 11,482 | 135 | 117.6 | 46 |
| Troy | 14,963 | 177 | 118.3 | 56 |
| Moberly | 13,337 | 151 | 113.2 | 59 |
| Fulton | 12,573 | 153 | 121.7 | 66 |
| Wentzville | 48,646 | 405 | 83.3 | 68 |
| Kirksville | 17,841 | 273 | 153.0 | 71 |
What the geography does to a Hannibal projection
73 miles separate Hannibal from Columbia, MO. Equipment sold at that distance has no local buyer, and the advance rate carries the discount. Median household income runs $54,071, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Hospital coverage inside Hannibal means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Other Missouri markets
- Mexico 11,482 residents
- Troy 14,963 residents
- Moberly 13,337 residents
- Fulton 12,573 residents
- Wentzville 48,646 residents
- Kirksville 17,841 residents
What owners in Hannibal ask
01How many providers practice in Hannibal, and in what?
NPPES lists 257 providers at a Hannibal practice address, 152.9 per 10,000 residents across 29 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 61 of them, 24 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 34. Read that as clinicians: 257 enumerations, not 257 owners.
02Does being 73 miles out change the underwriting?
At 73 miles from Columbia, MO, collateral is priced without a nearby resale market. Expect a longer appraisal window in Marion County and a wider discount on used equipment than a metro practice would see on the same list.
03What does Marion County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Marion County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 16,809 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Why does Marion County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Marion County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Marion County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 36 credit intermediation establishments.
05How does the hospital in Hannibal affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 4 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Hannibal projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06What does a $54,071 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Hannibal runs $54,071. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.