Missouri micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Wentzville, Missouri
Direct answer
405 healthcare providers hold a Wentzville practice address, 83.3 per 10,000 of its 48,646 residents, 36 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. St. Charles County recorded 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,038,800, and St. Louis, MO-IL sits 36 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.
- Population: 48,646 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 405 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $111,4093
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 144 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 36 miles1
Wentzville clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 405 enumerated clinicians inside Wentzville, spread over 27 fields at 83.3 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 144 | 29.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 70 | 14.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 25 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 24 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 19 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 13 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 12 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 12 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 12 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 9 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 9 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 9 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 8 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Wentzville practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 36 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Wentzville
4 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 4 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $6,038,800 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $1,509,700 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 238 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Wentzville the way a credit committee does
A file from here opens on 83.3 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. A short county record of 4 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $111,409 in Wentzville is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Wentzville mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 27 fields that actually practice in Wentzville, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Missouri and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Wentzville file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (144) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (70) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| General dentistry (25) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Column one counts Wentzville clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Wentzville file differently.
Wentzville against nearby Missouri markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Wentzville has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wentzville (current) | 48,646 | 405 | 83.3 | |
| O'Fallon | 95,355 | 41 | 4.3 | 8 |
| Dardenne Prairie | 14,407 | 49 | 34.0 | 10 |
| Troy | 14,963 | 177 | 118.3 | 12 |
| St. Peters | 61,398 | 32 | 5.2 | 15 |
| Chesterfield | 49,465 | 1,287 | 260.2 | 19 |
| Washington | 15,521 | 299 | 192.6 | 20 |
How Wentzville sits against the nearest metro
Distance to St. Louis, MO-IL is 36 miles. That is close enough for rent in Wentzville to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $111,409 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Other Missouri markets
- O'Fallon 95,355 residents
- Dardenne Prairie 14,407 residents
- Troy 14,963 residents
- St. Peters 61,398 residents
- Chesterfield 49,465 residents
- Washington 15,521 residents
Wentzville owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Wentzville, and in what?
NPPES lists 405 providers at a Wentzville practice address, 83.3 per 10,000 residents across 27 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 144 of them, 36 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 70. Read that as clinicians: 405 enumerations, not 405 owners.
02What does a $111,409 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Wentzville runs $111,409. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03Which fields carry the volume in Wentzville?
The 27 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 144, with chiropractic at 70 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
04What does St. Charles County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates St. Charles County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Wentzville and evidences a staffing ramp in a 48,646 resident market.
05Why does St. Charles County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 4 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in St. Charles County. That tracks how few St. Charles County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 238 credit intermediation establishments operate in St. Charles County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
06Is Wentzville underwritten as part of St. Louis, MO-IL?
St. Louis, MO-IL sits 36 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read St. Louis, MO-IL; the 48,646 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.