Missouri micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in O'Fallon, Missouri
Direct answer
41 healthcare providers hold a O'Fallon practice address, 4.3 per 10,000 of its 95,355 residents, 24 percent of them in general dentistry. St. Charles County recorded 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,038,800, and St. Louis, MO-IL sits 28 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.
- Population: 95,355 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 41 across 13 fields2
- Median household income: $107,2033
- Largest provider field: General dentistry: 10 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 28 miles1
Fields practicing inside O'Fallon
4.3 providers per 10,000 residents is what 41 enumerations across 13 fields works out to in a town of 95,355
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentistry | 10 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 6 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 10 general dentistry enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind O'Fallon
With 4 healthcare approvals recorded, St. Charles County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on.
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 4 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $6,038,800 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $1,509,700 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 238 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
4.3 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 4 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $107,203 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in O'Fallon does not appear. Availability is still a Missouri question.
What a funder reads first in O'Fallon
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In O'Fallon that means general dentistry, dental specialties, chiropractic.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| General dentistry (10) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Dental specialties (6) | Collections concentrated in the selling doctor, Referral source concentration, Contract receivables on payment plans | Specialty practice acquisition |
| Chiropractic (5) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
The first column is O'Fallon's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is O'Fallon or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Missouri towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 4.3 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| O'Fallon (current) | 95,355 | 41 | 4.3 | |
| Dardenne Prairie | 14,407 | 49 | 34.0 | 3 |
| St. Peters | 61,398 | 32 | 5.2 | 6 |
| Wentzville | 48,646 | 405 | 83.3 | 8 |
| Chesterfield | 49,465 | 1,287 | 260.2 | 11 |
| Maryland Heights | 27,671 | 191 | 69.0 | 14 |
| Wildwood | 35,082 | 107 | 30.5 | 14 |
How O'Fallon sits against the nearest metro
28 miles separate O'Fallon from St. Louis, MO-IL. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Households here carry $107,203 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of Missouri
- Dardenne Prairie 14,407 residents
- St. Peters 61,398 residents
- Wentzville 48,646 residents
- Chesterfield 49,465 residents
- Maryland Heights 27,671 residents
- Wildwood 35,082 residents
What owners in O'Fallon ask
01How many providers practice in O'Fallon, and in what?
NPPES lists 41 providers at a O'Fallon practice address, 4.3 per 10,000 residents across 13 tracked fields. General dentistry accounts for 10 of them, 24 percent of the total, with dental specialties next at 6. Read that as clinicians: 41 enumerations, not 41 owners.
02What does St. Charles County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on St. Charles County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 95,355 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does St. Charles County show so little SBA activity?
St. Charles County shows 4 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 238 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is O'Fallon underwritten as part of St. Louis, MO-IL?
Partly. St. Louis, MO-IL is 28 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 95,355 residents around O'Fallon. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05What does a $107,203 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in O'Fallon runs $107,203. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in St. Charles County?
County Business Patterns records 238 credit intermediation establishments in St. Charles County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen O'Fallon rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.