Missouri micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Fulton, Missouri
Direct answer
153 healthcare providers hold a Fulton practice address, 121.7 per 10,000 of its 12,573 residents, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Callaway County recorded 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and Columbia, MO sits 21 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.
- Population: 12,573 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 153 across 20 fields2
- Median household income: $55,0153
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 44 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Columbia, MO, 21 miles1
Fields practicing inside Fulton
153 providers across 20 fields, 121.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at Fulton addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 44 | 35.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 43 | 34.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 12 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 8.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 8 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 7 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Fulton practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 29 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Callaway County
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 27 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
A file from here opens on 121.7 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $55,015 in Fulton is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Fulton mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Fulton does not appear. Availability is still a Missouri question.
What a funder reads first in Fulton
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Fulton that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (44) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (43) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (12) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Column one counts Fulton clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Fulton file differently.
Fulton against nearby Missouri markets
121.7 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Fulton
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fulton (current) | 12,573 | 153 | 121.7 | |
| Mexico | 11,482 | 135 | 117.6 | 22 |
| Moberly | 13,337 | 151 | 113.2 | 47 |
| Troy | 14,963 | 177 | 118.3 | 53 |
| Washington | 15,521 | 299 | 192.6 | 54 |
| Wentzville | 48,646 | 405 | 83.3 | 58 |
| Union | 13,198 | 111 | 84.1 | 59 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Fulton
Columbia, MO lies 21 miles from Fulton, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Columbia, MO rents while 12,573 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $55,015 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 12,573 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Fulton. Fulton is the Callaway County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Missouri towns
- Mexico 11,482 residents
- Moberly 13,337 residents
- Troy 14,963 residents
- Washington 15,521 residents
- Wentzville 48,646 residents
- Union 13,198 residents
Fulton owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Fulton, and in what?
153 enumerations sit at Fulton addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 121.7 for every 10,000 residents. 29 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 43. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 153 here cover fewer than 153 practices.
02Why does Callaway County show so little SBA activity?
Callaway County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 27 lending establishments operate locally.
03Is Fulton underwritten as part of Columbia, MO?
Partly. Columbia, MO is 21 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 12,573 residents around Fulton. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does Callaway County's shortage designation change?
Callaway County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Fulton can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05How does the hospital in Fulton affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 1 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 121.7 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $55,015 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Fulton runs $55,015. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.