Missouri micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Union, Missouri
Direct answer
Franklin County carries 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,610,000, and inside Union the census shows 111 enumerated clinicians against 13,198 residents, 84.1 per 10,000, 31 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. St. Louis, MO-IL lies 43 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.
- Population: 13,198 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 111 across 21 fields2
- Median household income: $71,7603
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 34 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 43 miles1
- Higher education: At least one degree-granting institution is based here4
What NPPES records at Union addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 111 providers, 21 fields, 84.1 clinicians per 10,000 of the 13,198 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 34 | 25.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 21 | 15.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 8 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 7 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 4 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 4 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [5] |
Several of the 34 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Franklin County
3 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 3 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [6] |
| Dollars behind them | $1,610,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [6] |
| Typical approval size | $536,667 | The dollar column over the approval column [6] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 77 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [7] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 84.1 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Franklin County has 3 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $71,760 in Union is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Medical receivables factoring
Weighted by how often each of the 21 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Missouri rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Union
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, optometry and ophthalmology
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (34) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (21) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (8) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Union counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Union file is bound by them.
How Union prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 84.1 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union (current) | 13,198 | 111 | 84.1 | |
| Washington | 15,521 | 299 | 192.6 | 8 |
| Eureka | 13,277 | 121 | 91.1 | 19 |
| Wildwood | 35,082 | 107 | 30.5 | 20 |
| Ellisville | 10,359 | 201 | 194.0 | 24 |
| Ballwin | 31,036 | 345 | 111.2 | 26 |
| Dardenne Prairie | 14,407 | 49 | 34.0 | 26 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Union
St. Louis, MO-IL lies 43 miles from Union, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. At $71,760 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Union is the Franklin County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Missouri towns
- Washington 15,521 residents
- Eureka 13,277 residents
- Wildwood 35,082 residents
- Ellisville 10,359 residents
- Ballwin 31,036 residents
- Dardenne Prairie 14,407 residents
Questions from Union
01How many providers practice in Union, and in what?
Across 21 fields, Union carries 111 enumerated clinicians, 84.1 per 10,000 of the 13,198 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 34 of the total, then chiropractic at 21. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Franklin County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Franklin County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 13,198 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Franklin County show so little SBA activity?
Franklin County shows 3 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 77 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is Union underwritten as part of St. Louis, MO-IL?
Partly. St. Louis, MO-IL is 43 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 13,198 residents around Union. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05Is there local lending capacity in Franklin County?
County Business Patterns records 77 credit intermediation establishments in Franklin County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Union rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06There is no hospital here. Does that hurt a loan?
No Medicare-certified hospital operates in Union, so referral flow and staffing come from Franklin County and from St. Louis, MO-IL. Name the referral sources and the call arrangement and it stays a logistics question.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS 2023 institutional directory
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 7U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.