Missouri micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Marshall, Missouri
Direct answer
13,791 residents, 113 enumerated clinicians, 81.9 per 10,000, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Marshall market a funder prices. Saline County adds 1 healthcare approvals worth $320,000 and 48 miles of distance to Columbia, MO.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.
- Population: 13,791 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 113 across 20 fields2
- Median household income: $54,8153
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 28 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Columbia, MO, 48 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 113 providers, 20 fields, 81.9 clinicians per 10,000 of the 13,791 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 28 | 20.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 27 | 19.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 8.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 10 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 5 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 5 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Marshall practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 25 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Marshall
1 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 1 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $320,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $320,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 28 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
81.9 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 1 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $54,815 in Marshall is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Marshall mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Marshall's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 25 percent. What a partner can actually place in Missouri is a separate question.
The first pages of a Marshall file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Marshall that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (28) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (27) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care (11) | Census and occupancy, Staffing reporting, Survey history | Working capital |
The first column is Marshall's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Marshall or anywhere else.
Marshall against nearby Missouri markets
Set Marshall's 81.9 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall (current) | 13,791 | 113 | 81.9 | |
| Sedalia | 22,310 | 239 | 107.1 | 28 |
| Warrensburg | 19,998 | 208 | 104.0 | 37 |
| Moberly | 13,337 | 151 | 113.2 | 46 |
| Grain Valley | 16,859 | 102 | 60.5 | 55 |
| Blue Springs | 61,246 | 446 | 72.8 | 57 |
| Excelsior Springs | 10,727 | 95 | 88.6 | 58 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Marshall
Columbia, MO lies 48 miles from Marshall, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Households here carry $54,815 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Marshall. Marshall is the Saline County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Missouri towns
- Sedalia 22,310 residents
- Warrensburg 19,998 residents
- Moberly 13,337 residents
- Grain Valley 16,859 residents
- Blue Springs 61,246 residents
- Excelsior Springs 10,727 residents
What owners in Marshall ask
01How many providers practice in Marshall, and in what?
113 enumerations sit at Marshall addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 81.9 for every 10,000 residents. 25 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 27. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 113 here cover fewer than 113 practices.
02What does Saline County's shortage designation change?
Saline County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Marshall can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Saline County show so little SBA activity?
Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Saline County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Saline County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 28 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in Marshall affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 3 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Marshall projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05What does a $54,815 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Marshall runs $54,815. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Which fields carry the volume in Marshall?
The 20 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 28, with primary care and family medicine at 27 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.