Skip to content

Missouri micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Grain Valley, Missouri

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Grain Valley runs 60.5 providers per 10,000 residents, 102 clinicians against 16,859 people, 58 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Jackson County lenders have approved 5 healthcare files worth $3,880,000 and the nearest metro is 20 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.

  • Population: 16,859 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 102 across 11 fields2
  • Median household income: $87,2663
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 59 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Kansas City, MO-KS, 20 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 5 approvals totaling $3,880,0004

Grain Valley clinicians, by field

60.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 102 enumerations across 11 fields works out to in a town of 16,859

Providers registered in Grain Valley
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy5935.0NPPES [2]
Chiropractic116.5NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine63.6NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy63.6NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy53.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry42.4NPPES [2]
Home health31.8NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics31.8NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices21.2NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care21.2NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics10.6NPPES [2]

A single Grain Valley practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 58 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

Loan activity in Jackson County

The county file holds 5 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Approvals recorded in Jackson County
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record5Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4]
Total approved capital$3,880,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4]
Mean deal size$776,000Dollars divided by approvals [4]
Lenders sited in the county439Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [5]

Reading Grain Valley the way a credit committee does

60.5 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 5 approvals on record in Jackson County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $87,266 in Grain Valley is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the Grain Valley mix reaches for

Weighted by how often each of the 11 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Missouri rules and the partner decide availability.

Underwriting by field in Grain Valley

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine

Underwriting focus by field in Grain Valley
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (59)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (11)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
Primary care and family medicine (6)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

The first column is Grain Valley's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Grain Valley or anywhere else.

Grain Valley against nearby Missouri markets

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 60.5 per 10,000 here

Provider density across nearby Missouri towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Grain Valley (current)16,85910260.5
Blue Springs61,24644672.83
Raytown29,24424483.413
Grandview26,63016863.119
Liberty31,245334106.919
Raymore25,96210942.020
Belton25,86118772.322

What the geography does to a Grain Valley projection

20 miles separate Grain Valley from Kansas City, MO-KS. Lease pricing follows Kansas City, MO-KS, while revenue stays capped by the 16,859 residents here. Median household income runs $87,266, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

Nearby Missouri towns

What owners in Grain Valley ask

01

How many providers practice in Grain Valley, and in what?

NPPES lists 102 providers at a Grain Valley practice address, 60.5 per 10,000 residents across 11 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 59 of them, 58 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 11. Read that as clinicians: 102 enumerations, not 102 owners.

02

What does Jackson County's shortage designation change?

Jackson County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Grain Valley can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Why does Jackson County show so little SBA activity?

Only 5 healthcare approvals appear for Jackson County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Jackson County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 439 credit intermediation establishments.

04

Is Grain Valley underwritten as part of Kansas City, MO-KS?

Partly. Kansas City, MO-KS is 20 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 16,859 residents around Grain Valley. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Jackson County?

County Business Patterns records 439 credit intermediation establishments in Jackson County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Grain Valley rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does the underserved designation in Jackson County support?

Jackson County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In Missouri, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to Missouri. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MissouriChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900