Skip to content

Missouri micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Belton, Missouri

Direct answer

A Belton file is read against 187 local clinicians, 72.3 for every 10,000 of its 25,861 residents, 32 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $146,400 already recorded in Cass County, 21 miles from Kansas City, MO-KS.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.

  • Population: 25,861 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 187 across 22 fields2
  • Median household income: $70,5253
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 59 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Kansas City, MO-KS, 21 miles1

Fields practicing inside Belton

The NPPES file puts 187 enumerated clinicians inside Belton, spread over 22 fields at 72.3 per 10,000 residents

Enumerated clinicians at Belton addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy5922.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic3011.6NPPES [2]
General dentistry249.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine124.6NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology114.3NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers93.5NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers93.5NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care83.1NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups62.3NPPES [2]
Home health31.2NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care31.2NPPES [2]
Dental specialties20.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy20.8NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.4NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.4NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.4NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.4NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices10.4NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.4NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.4NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.4NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

A single Belton practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 32 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What Cass County credit files already show

1 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record1Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$146,400Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal size$146,400Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county50Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Belton the way a credit committee does

The ratio that matters up front is 72.3 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 1 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $70,525 in Belton is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the Belton mix reaches for

The order comes from Belton's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 32 percent. What a partner can actually place in Missouri is a separate question.

The first pages of a Belton file

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry

Underwriting focus by field in Belton
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (59)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (30)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
General dentistry (24)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Column one counts Belton clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Belton file differently.

How Belton prices against its neighbors

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 72.3 per 10,000 here

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Belton (current)25,86118772.3
Raymore25,96210942.04
Grandview26,63016863.14
Raytown29,24424483.413
Blue Springs61,24644672.819
Grain Valley16,85910260.522
Gladstone27,57919871.827

What the geography does to a Belton projection

21 miles separate Belton from Kansas City, MO-KS. Lease pricing follows Kansas City, MO-KS, while revenue stays capped by the 25,861 residents here. Households here carry $70,525 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against.

Nearby Missouri towns

Belton owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Belton, and in what?

187 enumerations sit at Belton addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 72.3 for every 10,000 residents. 32 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 30. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 187 here cover fewer than 187 practices.

02

What does Cass County's shortage designation change?

Cass County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Belton can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Why does Cass County show so little SBA activity?

Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Cass County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Cass County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 50 credit intermediation establishments.

04

How does the hospital in Belton affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 1 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Belton projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Belton?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 59 providers and chiropractic at 30 lead the 22 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

06

Is Belton underwritten as part of Kansas City, MO-KS?

Comparables and demand split at 21 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Kansas City, MO-KS; the revenue line has to hold up against 25,861 local residents.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In Missouri, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to Missouri. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MissouriChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900