Missouri micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Grandview, Missouri
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Grandview runs 63.1 providers per 10,000 residents, 168 clinicians against 26,630 people, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Jackson County lenders have approved 5 healthcare files worth $3,880,000 and the nearest metro is 17 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.
- Population: 26,630 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 168 across 20 fields2
- Median household income: $53,4313
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 48 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Kansas City, MO-KS, 17 miles1
The provider census in Grandview
The NPPES file puts 168 enumerated clinicians inside Grandview, spread over 20 fields at 63.1 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 48 | 18.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 43 | 16.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 13 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 12 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 10 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 9 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 48 of the 168 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Grandview
The county file holds 5 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 5 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $3,880,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $776,000 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 439 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Grandview the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 63.1 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. With 5 approvals on record in Jackson County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $53,431 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 20 fields that actually practice in Grandview, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Missouri and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Grandview
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Grandview, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (48) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (43) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (13) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Grandview against nearby Missouri markets
Comparables travel. These are the Missouri towns whose density, at 63.1 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grandview (current) | 26,630 | 168 | 63.1 | |
| Belton | 25,861 | 187 | 72.3 | 4 |
| Raymore | 25,962 | 109 | 42.0 | 6 |
| Raytown | 29,244 | 244 | 83.4 | 8 |
| Blue Springs | 61,246 | 446 | 72.8 | 16 |
| Grain Valley | 16,859 | 102 | 60.5 | 19 |
| Gladstone | 27,579 | 198 | 71.8 | 23 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Grandview
Kansas City, MO-KS lies 17 miles from Grandview, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Kansas City, MO-KS rents while 26,630 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $53,431, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of Missouri
- Belton 25,861 residents
- Raymore 25,962 residents
- Raytown 29,244 residents
- Blue Springs 61,246 residents
- Grain Valley 16,859 residents
- Gladstone 27,579 residents
Grandview owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Grandview, and in what?
168 enumerations sit at Grandview addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 63.1 for every 10,000 residents. 29 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 43. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 168 here cover fewer than 168 practices.
02What does Jackson County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Jackson County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Grandview and evidences a staffing ramp in a 26,630 resident market.
03Why does Jackson County show so little SBA activity?
Jackson County shows 5 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 439 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is Grandview underwritten as part of Kansas City, MO-KS?
Comparables and demand split at 17 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Kansas City, MO-KS; the revenue line has to hold up against 26,630 local residents.
05Is there local lending capacity in Jackson County?
County Business Patterns records 439 credit intermediation establishments in Jackson County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Grandview rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Jackson County support?
Jackson County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.