Missouri micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Raymore, Missouri
Direct answer
109 healthcare providers hold a Raymore practice address, 42.0 per 10,000 of its 25,962 residents, 21 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Cass County recorded 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $146,400, and Kansas City, MO-KS sits 23 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.
- Population: 25,962 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 109 across 18 fields2
- Median household income: $103,1583
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 23 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Kansas City, MO-KS, 23 miles1
What NPPES records at Raymore addresses
109 providers across 18 fields, 42.0 per 10,000 residents, counted at Raymore addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 23 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 11 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 10 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 10 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 8 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 7 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 6 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 23 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Raymore
1 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 1 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $146,400 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $146,400 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 50 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 42.0 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Cass County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $103,158 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Raymore households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The order comes from Raymore's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 21 percent. What a partner can actually place in Missouri is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Raymore
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Raymore that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (23) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (11) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| General dentistry (10) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Column one counts Raymore clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Raymore file differently.
How Raymore prices against its neighbors
Set Raymore's 42.0 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raymore (current) | 25,962 | 109 | 42.0 | |
| Belton | 25,861 | 187 | 72.3 | 4 |
| Grandview | 26,630 | 168 | 63.1 | 6 |
| Raytown | 29,244 | 244 | 83.4 | 13 |
| Blue Springs | 61,246 | 446 | 72.8 | 18 |
| Grain Valley | 16,859 | 102 | 60.5 | 20 |
| Gladstone | 27,579 | 198 | 71.8 | 29 |
What the geography does to a Raymore projection
23 miles separate Raymore from Kansas City, MO-KS. Lease pricing follows Kansas City, MO-KS, while revenue stays capped by the 25,962 residents here. At $103,158 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
More of Missouri
- Belton 25,861 residents
- Grandview 26,630 residents
- Raytown 29,244 residents
- Blue Springs 61,246 residents
- Grain Valley 16,859 residents
- Gladstone 27,579 residents
Questions from Raymore
01How many providers practice in Raymore, and in what?
NPPES lists 109 providers at a Raymore practice address, 42.0 per 10,000 residents across 18 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 23 of them, 21 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 11. Read that as clinicians: 109 enumerations, not 109 owners.
02What does Cass County's shortage designation change?
Cass County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Raymore can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Cass County show so little SBA activity?
Cass County shows 1 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 50 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is Raymore underwritten as part of Kansas City, MO-KS?
Comparables and demand split at 23 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Kansas City, MO-KS; the revenue line has to hold up against 25,962 local residents.
05Which fields carry the volume in Raymore?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 23 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 11, across 18 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06What does a $103,158 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Raymore runs $103,158. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.