Skip to content

Missouri micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Liberty, Missouri

Direct answer

31,245 residents, 334 enumerated clinicians, 106.9 per 10,000, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Liberty market a funder prices. Clay County adds 1 healthcare approvals worth $180,800 and 11 miles of distance to Kansas City, MO-KS.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.

  • Population: 31,245 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 334 across 30 fields2
  • Median household income: $95,4253
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 98 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Kansas City, MO-KS, 11 miles1

Fields practicing inside Liberty

The NPPES file puts 334 enumerated clinicians inside Liberty, spread over 30 fields at 106.9 per 10,000 residents

Liberty field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy9831.4NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine3310.6NPPES [2]
Chiropractic3210.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups258.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry216.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology185.8NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices165.1NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care134.2NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics113.5NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers103.2NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers82.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties72.2NPPES [2]
Podiatry51.6NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy51.6NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs41.3NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care41.3NPPES [2]
Home health31.0NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential31.0NPPES [2]
Dermatology20.6NPPES [2]
Urgent care20.6NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy20.6NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative20.6NPPES [2]
IV hydration and infusion20.6NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery20.6NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.3NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.3NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics10.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.3NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.3NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers4CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers3CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 98 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What lenders have already approved in Clay County

With 1 healthcare approvals recorded, Clay County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

Clay County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved1Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$180,800Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval size$180,800Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally153Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Liberty the way a credit committee does

106.9 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Clay County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $95,425 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

Weighted by how often each of the 30 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Missouri rules and the partner decide availability.

The first pages of a Liberty file

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Liberty, so those are the files funders see from this town

What each Liberty field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (98)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (33)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Chiropractic (32)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

The first column is Liberty's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Liberty or anywhere else.

Density beside the neighboring Missouri towns

Comparables travel. These are the Missouri towns whose density, at 106.9 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Liberty (current)31,245334106.9
Gladstone27,57919871.88
Kearney11,2159685.69
Excelsior Springs10,7279588.612
Smithville10,9715247.413
Raytown29,24424483.417
Blue Springs61,24644672.818

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Liberty

Kansas City, MO-KS lies 11 miles from Liberty, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Kansas City, MO-KS rents while 31,245 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $95,425 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Hospital coverage inside Liberty means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A college in Liberty puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Liberty is the Clay County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Other Missouri markets

What owners in Liberty ask

01

How many providers practice in Liberty, and in what?

334 enumerations sit at Liberty addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 106.9 for every 10,000 residents. 29 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 33. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 334 here cover fewer than 334 practices.

02

Why does Clay County show so little SBA activity?

Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Clay County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Clay County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 153 credit intermediation establishments.

03

What does Clay County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, mental health designation HRSA carries on Clay County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 31,245 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

04

Is Liberty underwritten as part of Kansas City, MO-KS?

Kansas City, MO-KS sits 11 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Kansas City, MO-KS; the 31,245 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

What does a $95,425 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Liberty runs $95,425. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

How does the hospital in Liberty affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 4 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Liberty projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In Missouri, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to Missouri. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MissouriChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900