Missouri micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Liberty, Missouri
Direct answer
31,245 residents, 334 enumerated clinicians, 106.9 per 10,000, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Liberty market a funder prices. Clay County adds 1 healthcare approvals worth $180,800 and 11 miles of distance to Kansas City, MO-KS.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.
- Population: 31,245 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 334 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $95,4253
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 98 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Kansas City, MO-KS, 11 miles1
Fields practicing inside Liberty
The NPPES file puts 334 enumerated clinicians inside Liberty, spread over 30 fields at 106.9 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 98 | 31.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 33 | 10.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 32 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 25 | 8.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 21 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 18 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 16 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 13 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 11 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 10 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 98 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Clay County
With 1 healthcare approvals recorded, Clay County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 1 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $180,800 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $180,800 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 153 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Liberty the way a credit committee does
106.9 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Clay County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $95,425 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 30 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Missouri rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Liberty file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Liberty, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (98) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (33) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (32) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
The first column is Liberty's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Liberty or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Missouri towns
Comparables travel. These are the Missouri towns whose density, at 106.9 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty (current) | 31,245 | 334 | 106.9 | |
| Gladstone | 27,579 | 198 | 71.8 | 8 |
| Kearney | 11,215 | 96 | 85.6 | 9 |
| Excelsior Springs | 10,727 | 95 | 88.6 | 12 |
| Smithville | 10,971 | 52 | 47.4 | 13 |
| Raytown | 29,244 | 244 | 83.4 | 17 |
| Blue Springs | 61,246 | 446 | 72.8 | 18 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Liberty
Kansas City, MO-KS lies 11 miles from Liberty, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Kansas City, MO-KS rents while 31,245 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $95,425 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Hospital coverage inside Liberty means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A college in Liberty puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Liberty is the Clay County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Missouri markets
- Gladstone 27,579 residents
- Kearney 11,215 residents
- Excelsior Springs 10,727 residents
- Smithville 10,971 residents
- Raytown 29,244 residents
- Blue Springs 61,246 residents
What owners in Liberty ask
01How many providers practice in Liberty, and in what?
334 enumerations sit at Liberty addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 106.9 for every 10,000 residents. 29 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 33. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 334 here cover fewer than 334 practices.
02Why does Clay County show so little SBA activity?
Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Clay County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Clay County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 153 credit intermediation establishments.
03What does Clay County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, mental health designation HRSA carries on Clay County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 31,245 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Is Liberty underwritten as part of Kansas City, MO-KS?
Kansas City, MO-KS sits 11 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Kansas City, MO-KS; the 31,245 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05What does a $95,425 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Liberty runs $95,425. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06How does the hospital in Liberty affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 4 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Liberty projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.