Skip to content

Missouri micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Kearney, Missouri

Direct answer

96 healthcare providers hold a Kearney practice address, 85.6 per 10,000 of its 11,215 residents, 48 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Clay County recorded 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $180,800, and Kansas City, MO-KS sits 19 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.

  • Population: 11,215 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 96 across 15 fields2
  • Median household income: $102,5233
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 46 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Kansas City, MO-KS, 19 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 1 approvals totaling $180,8004

Who is enumerated in Kearney

96 providers across 15 fields, 85.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at Kearney addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Kearney field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy4641.0NPPES [2]
Chiropractic1816.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine87.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry65.3NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy32.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology32.7NPPES [2]
Home health21.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties21.8NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices21.8NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.9NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.9NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.9NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.9NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups10.9NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care10.9NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [5]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 46 of the 96 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Loan activity in Clay County

With 1 healthcare approvals recorded, Clay County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

Approvals recorded in Clay County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Healthcare files approved1One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4]
Dollars behind them$180,800Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4]
Typical approval size$180,800A mean, so one large approval moves it [4]
Credit offices operating locally153Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

A file from here opens on 85.6 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. With 1 approvals on record in Clay County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $102,523 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Ranked from the 15 fields that actually practice in Kearney, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Missouri and on the funding partner.

What a funder reads first in Kearney

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Kearney, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Kearney
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (46)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (18)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
Primary care and family medicine (8)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Counts in the first column are Kearney providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Kearney, not what any funder will do with your file.

Density beside the neighboring Missouri towns

85.6 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Kearney

Kearney and its nearest Missouri comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Kearney (current)11,2159685.6
Excelsior Springs10,7279588.66
Liberty31,245334106.98
Smithville10,9715247.412
Gladstone27,57919871.815
Blue Springs61,24644672.824
Grain Valley16,85910260.525

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Kearney

Kansas City, MO-KS lies 19 miles from Kearney, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Kansas City, MO-KS rents while 11,215 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $102,523, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside Kearney, which a projection needs to state plainly.

More of Missouri

What owners in Kearney ask

01

How many providers practice in Kearney, and in what?

Across 15 fields, Kearney carries 96 enumerated clinicians, 85.6 per 10,000 of the 11,215 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 46 of the total, then chiropractic at 18. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Why does Clay County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 1 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Clay County. That tracks how few Clay County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 153 credit intermediation establishments operate in Clay County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

03

What does Clay County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, mental health designation HRSA carries on Clay County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 11,215 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

04

Is Kearney underwritten as part of Kansas City, MO-KS?

Comparables and demand split at 19 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Kansas City, MO-KS; the revenue line has to hold up against 11,215 local residents.

05

What does a $102,523 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Kearney runs $102,523. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Clay County?

County Business Patterns records 153 credit intermediation establishments in Clay County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Kearney rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In Missouri, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to Missouri. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MissouriChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900