Skip to content

Missouri micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Sedalia, Missouri

Direct answer

22,310 residents, 239 enumerated clinicians, 107.1 per 10,000, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Sedalia market a funder prices. Pettis County adds 0 healthcare approvals worth $0 and 52 miles of distance to Columbia, MO.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.

  • Population: 22,310 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 239 across 28 fields2
  • Median household income: $50,6683
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 54 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Columbia, MO, 52 miles1

What NPPES records at Sedalia addresses

107.1 providers per 10,000 residents is what 239 enumerations across 28 fields works out to in a town of 22,310

Enumerated clinicians at Sedalia addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy5424.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine3314.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry2611.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology229.9NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care177.6NPPES [2]
Chiropractic156.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices104.5NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups94.0NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers83.6NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy83.6NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy62.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties41.8NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers41.8NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry41.8NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance31.3NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics31.3NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential20.9NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.4NPPES [2]
Home health10.4NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.4NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.4NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.4NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.4NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.4NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.4NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.4NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.4NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers9CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 54 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Pettis County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Pettis County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals0Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Approved dollars$0Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Average approvalNo approvals recordedThe dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lending establishments in the county35Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

107.1 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Pettis County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $50,668 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

The order comes from Sedalia's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 23 percent. What a partner can actually place in Missouri is a separate question.

The first pages of a Sedalia file

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Sedalia, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Sedalia
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (54)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (33)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
General dentistry (26)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

The first column is Sedalia's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Sedalia or anywhere else.

Sedalia against nearby Missouri markets

107.1 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Sedalia

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Sedalia (current)22,310239107.1
Warrensburg19,998208104.027
Marshall13,79111381.928
Grain Valley16,85910260.557
Blue Springs61,24644672.859
Moberly13,337151113.265
Raymore25,96210942.066

How Sedalia sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Columbia, MO is 52 miles. That is close enough for rent in Sedalia to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. At $50,668 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Hospital coverage inside Sedalia means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Sedalia is the Pettis County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

More of Missouri

What owners in Sedalia ask

01

How many providers practice in Sedalia, and in what?

239 enumerations sit at Sedalia addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 107.1 for every 10,000 residents. 23 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 33. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 239 here cover fewer than 239 practices.

02

Why does Pettis County show so little SBA activity?

Pettis County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 35 lending establishments operate locally.

03

What does Pettis County's shortage designation change?

Pettis County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Sedalia can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

04

How does the hospital in Sedalia affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 2 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 107.1 per 10,000 market.

05

What does a $50,668 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Sedalia runs $50,668. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Sedalia?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 54 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 33, across 28 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In Missouri, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to Missouri. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MissouriChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900