Missouri micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Sedalia, Missouri
Direct answer
22,310 residents, 239 enumerated clinicians, 107.1 per 10,000, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Sedalia market a funder prices. Pettis County adds 0 healthcare approvals worth $0 and 52 miles of distance to Columbia, MO.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.
- Population: 22,310 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 239 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $50,6683
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 54 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Columbia, MO, 52 miles1
What NPPES records at Sedalia addresses
107.1 providers per 10,000 residents is what 239 enumerations across 28 fields works out to in a town of 22,310
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 54 | 24.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 33 | 14.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 26 | 11.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 22 | 9.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 17 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 15 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 10 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 9 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 8 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 54 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Pettis County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 35 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
107.1 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Pettis County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $50,668 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Sedalia's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 23 percent. What a partner can actually place in Missouri is a separate question.
The first pages of a Sedalia file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Sedalia, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (54) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (33) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (26) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
The first column is Sedalia's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Sedalia or anywhere else.
Sedalia against nearby Missouri markets
107.1 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Sedalia
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedalia (current) | 22,310 | 239 | 107.1 | |
| Warrensburg | 19,998 | 208 | 104.0 | 27 |
| Marshall | 13,791 | 113 | 81.9 | 28 |
| Grain Valley | 16,859 | 102 | 60.5 | 57 |
| Blue Springs | 61,246 | 446 | 72.8 | 59 |
| Moberly | 13,337 | 151 | 113.2 | 65 |
| Raymore | 25,962 | 109 | 42.0 | 66 |
How Sedalia sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Columbia, MO is 52 miles. That is close enough for rent in Sedalia to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. At $50,668 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Hospital coverage inside Sedalia means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Sedalia is the Pettis County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Missouri
- Warrensburg 19,998 residents
- Marshall 13,791 residents
- Grain Valley 16,859 residents
- Blue Springs 61,246 residents
- Moberly 13,337 residents
- Raymore 25,962 residents
What owners in Sedalia ask
01How many providers practice in Sedalia, and in what?
239 enumerations sit at Sedalia addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 107.1 for every 10,000 residents. 23 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 33. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 239 here cover fewer than 239 practices.
02Why does Pettis County show so little SBA activity?
Pettis County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 35 lending establishments operate locally.
03What does Pettis County's shortage designation change?
Pettis County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Sedalia can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04How does the hospital in Sedalia affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 2 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 107.1 per 10,000 market.
05What does a $50,668 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Sedalia runs $50,668. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Which fields carry the volume in Sedalia?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 54 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 33, across 28 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.