Missouri micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Warrensburg, Missouri
Direct answer
A Warrensburg file is read against 208 local clinicians, 104.0 for every 10,000 of its 19,998 residents, 32 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Johnson County, 51 miles from Kansas City, MO-KS.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.
- Population: 19,998 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 208 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $57,2323
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 66 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Kansas City, MO-KS, 51 miles1
Fields practicing inside Warrensburg
208 providers across 26 fields, 104.0 per 10,000 residents, counted at Warrensburg addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 66 | 33.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 21 | 10.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 20 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 17 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 15 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 12 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 12 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 66 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Johnson County
0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 28 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 104.0 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Johnson County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $57,232 in Warrensburg is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Warrensburg does not appear. Availability is still a Missouri question.
The first pages of a Warrensburg file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Warrensburg that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, optometry and ophthalmology.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (66) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (21) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (20) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Warrensburg counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Warrensburg file is bound by them.
How Warrensburg prices against its neighbors
Set Warrensburg's 104.0 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warrensburg (current) | 19,998 | 208 | 104.0 | |
| Sedalia | 22,310 | 239 | 107.1 | 27 |
| Grain Valley | 16,859 | 102 | 60.5 | 32 |
| Blue Springs | 61,246 | 446 | 72.8 | 34 |
| Marshall | 13,791 | 113 | 81.9 | 37 |
| Raymore | 25,962 | 109 | 42.0 | 40 |
| Belton | 25,861 | 187 | 72.3 | 43 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Warrensburg
Kansas City, MO-KS lies 51 miles from Warrensburg, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. At $57,232 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Warrensburg is the Johnson County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Missouri towns
- Sedalia 22,310 residents
- Grain Valley 16,859 residents
- Blue Springs 61,246 residents
- Marshall 13,791 residents
- Raymore 25,962 residents
- Belton 25,861 residents
Questions from Warrensburg
01How many providers practice in Warrensburg, and in what?
Across 26 fields, Warrensburg carries 208 enumerated clinicians, 104.0 per 10,000 of the 19,998 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 66 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 21. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Johnson County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Johnson County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Johnson County show so little SBA activity?
Johnson County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 28 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is Warrensburg underwritten as part of Kansas City, MO-KS?
Partly. Kansas City, MO-KS is 51 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 19,998 residents around Warrensburg. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05How does the hospital in Warrensburg affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 4 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 104.0 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $57,232 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Warrensburg runs $57,232. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.