California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Palm Springs, California
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Palm Springs runs 131.3 providers per 10,000 residents, 597 clinicians against 45,453 people, 17 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, while Riverside County lenders have approved 62 healthcare files worth $42,536,000 and the nearest metro is 50 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 45,453 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 597 across 34 fields2
- Median household income: $71,9793
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 104 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 10 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 50 miles1
Fields practicing inside Palm Springs
131.3 providers per 10,000 residents is what 597 enumerations across 34 fields works out to in a town of 45,453
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 104 | 22.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 92 | 20.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 68 | 15.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 30 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 28 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 27 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 24 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 24 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 23 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 23 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 23 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 19 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 18 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 15 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 12 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 12 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 10 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 9 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Palm Springs practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 17 percent sit in primary care and family medicine, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Riverside County
Lenders in Riverside County have already closed 62 healthcare approvals, averaging $686,065, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 62 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $42,536,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $686,065 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 788 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 131.3 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 62 prior Riverside County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $71,979 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Palm Springs mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Commercial real estate, owner-occupied
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 34 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. California rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Palm Springs
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Palm Springs that means primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups, physical, occupational, and speech therapy.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (104) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (92) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (68) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
The first column is Palm Springs's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Palm Springs or anywhere else.
Palm Springs against nearby California markets
Comparables travel. These are the California towns whose density, at 131.3 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palm Springs (current) | 45,453 | 597 | 131.3 | |
| Rancho Mirage | 18,001 | 552 | 306.6 | 7 |
| Desert Hot Springs | 33,917 | 80 | 23.6 | 11 |
| Indio | 94,275 | 383 | 40.6 | 18 |
| La Quinta | 39,907 | 259 | 64.9 | 19 |
| Banning | 31,929 | 146 | 45.7 | 23 |
| Yucca Valley | 21,858 | 154 | 70.5 | 23 |
What the geography does to a Palm Springs projection
50 miles separate Palm Springs from Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $71,979, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Hospital coverage inside Palm Springs means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
More of California
- Rancho Mirage 18,001 residents
- Desert Hot Springs 33,917 residents
- Indio 94,275 residents
- La Quinta 39,907 residents
- Banning 31,929 residents
- Yucca Valley 21,858 residents
Palm Springs owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Palm Springs, and in what?
597 enumerations sit at Palm Springs addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 131.3 for every 10,000 residents. 17 percent of them are primary care and family medicine, and specialty physician groups follows with 92. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 597 here cover fewer than 597 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around Palm Springs?
Healthcare borrowers in Riverside County took 62 approvals worth $42,536,000 in the published fiscal year, averaging $686,065. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Palm Springs reaches for first.
03Which fields carry the volume in Palm Springs?
Primary care and family medicine at 104 providers and specialty physician groups at 92 lead the 34 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
04What does Riverside County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Riverside County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 45,453 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05How does the hospital in Palm Springs affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 10 Medicare-certified providers hold Palm Springs addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 131.3 per 10,000 market.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Palm Springs?
10 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 45,453 resident market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.