California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Indio, California
Direct answer
A Indio file is read against 383 local clinicians, 40.6 for every 10,000 of its 94,275 residents, 13 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices, plus the 62 SBA healthcare approvals worth $42,536,000 already recorded in Riverside County, 68 miles from Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 94,275 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 383 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $78,7093
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 51 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 68 miles1
The provider census in Indio
Counted at the town's own addresses: 383 providers, 30 fields, 40.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 94,275 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 51 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 46 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 42 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 38 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 38 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 27 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 20 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 18 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 17 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 12 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 12 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 10 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 51 behavioral and mental health group practices enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Indio
62 healthcare approvals averaging $686,065 set the deal shape lenders in Riverside County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 62 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $42,536,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $686,065 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 788 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 40.6 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 62 prior Riverside County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $78,709 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 30 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in California.
Underwriting by field in Indio
behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Indio, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (51) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (46) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (42) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Indio providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Indio, not what any funder will do with your file.
Indio against nearby California markets
Set Indio's 40.6 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indio (current) | 94,275 | 383 | 40.6 | |
| Coachella | 45,165 | 64 | 14.2 | 6 |
| La Quinta | 39,907 | 259 | 64.9 | 7 |
| Rancho Mirage | 18,001 | 552 | 306.6 | 11 |
| Palm Springs | 45,453 | 597 | 131.3 | 18 |
| Desert Hot Springs | 33,917 | 80 | 23.6 | 23 |
| Yucca Valley | 21,858 | 154 | 70.5 | 29 |
What the geography does to a Indio projection
68 miles separate Indio from Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. Equipment sold at that distance has no local buyer, and the advance rate carries the discount. At $78,709 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Hospital coverage inside Indio means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described.
More of California
- Coachella 45,165 residents
- La Quinta 39,907 residents
- Rancho Mirage 18,001 residents
- Palm Springs 45,453 residents
- Desert Hot Springs 33,917 residents
- Yucca Valley 21,858 residents
Indio owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Indio, and in what?
NPPES lists 383 providers at a Indio practice address, 40.6 per 10,000 residents across 30 tracked fields. Behavioral and mental health group practices accounts for 51 of them, 13 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 46. Read that as clinicians: 383 enumerations, not 383 owners.
02Does being 68 miles out change the underwriting?
At 68 miles from Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, collateral is priced without a nearby resale market. Expect a longer appraisal window in Riverside County and a wider discount on used equipment than a metro practice would see on the same list.
03What does Riverside County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Riverside County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04What does SBA lending look like around Indio?
$42,536,000 went to healthcare borrowers in Riverside County across 62 approvals, $686,065 on average. Deals near Indio get sized against that record before anything else.
05Is there local lending capacity in Riverside County?
County Business Patterns records 788 credit intermediation establishments in Riverside County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Indio rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06How does the hospital in Indio affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 3 Medicare-certified providers hold Indio addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 40.6 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.