California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Yucca Valley, California
Direct answer
San Bernardino County carries 64 SBA healthcare approvals worth $38,382,700, and inside Yucca Valley the census shows 154 enumerated clinicians against 21,858 residents, 70.5 per 10,000, 13 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA lies 57 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 21,858 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 154 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $55,3023
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 20 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 57 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
70.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 154 enumerations across 26 fields works out to in a town of 21,858
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 20 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 19 | 8.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 15 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 14 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 13 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 12 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 11 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 6 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 5 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Yucca Valley practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 13 percent sit in behavioral and mental health group practices, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Yucca Valley
Lenders in San Bernardino County have already closed 64 healthcare approvals, averaging $599,730, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 64 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $38,382,700 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $599,730 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 673 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
A file from here opens on 70.5 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 64 approvals worth $38,382,700 in San Bernardino County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $55,302 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Yucca Valley mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Startup and de novo
Weighted by how often each of the 26 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. California rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Yucca Valley
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Yucca Valley that means behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine, skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (20) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (19) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care (15) | Census and occupancy, Staffing reporting, Survey history | Working capital |
NPPES supplies the Yucca Valley counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Yucca Valley file is bound by them.
Yucca Valley against nearby California markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 70.5 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yucca Valley (current) | 21,858 | 154 | 70.5 | |
| Desert Hot Springs | 33,917 | 80 | 23.6 | 13 |
| Twentynine Palms | 26,563 | 112 | 42.2 | 20 |
| Palm Springs | 45,453 | 597 | 131.3 | 23 |
| Rancho Mirage | 18,001 | 552 | 306.6 | 25 |
| Indio | 94,275 | 383 | 40.6 | 29 |
| Banning | 31,929 | 146 | 45.7 | 30 |
What the geography does to a Yucca Valley projection
57 miles separate Yucca Valley from Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Households here carry $55,302 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of California
- Desert Hot Springs 33,917 residents
- Twentynine Palms 26,563 residents
- Palm Springs 45,453 residents
- Rancho Mirage 18,001 residents
- Indio 94,275 residents
- Banning 31,929 residents
Yucca Valley owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Yucca Valley, and in what?
154 enumerations sit at Yucca Valley addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 70.5 for every 10,000 residents. 13 percent of them are behavioral and mental health group practices, and primary care and family medicine follows with 19. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 154 here cover fewer than 154 practices.
02What does San Bernardino County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on San Bernardino County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 21,858 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03What does SBA lending look like around Yucca Valley?
The county file behind Yucca Valley holds 64 healthcare approvals totaling $38,382,700, an average of $599,730. Those are the loan sizes lenders in San Bernardino County have already carried.
04Which fields carry the volume in Yucca Valley?
Volume concentrates in behavioral and mental health group practices, 20 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 19, across 26 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05Is Yucca Valley underwritten as part of Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?
Partly. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA is 57 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 21,858 residents around Yucca Valley. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Is there local lending capacity in San Bernardino County?
County Business Patterns records 673 credit intermediation establishments in San Bernardino County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Yucca Valley rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.