California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Desert Hot Springs, California
Direct answer
Riverside County carries 62 SBA healthcare approvals worth $42,536,000, and inside Desert Hot Springs the census shows 80 enumerated clinicians against 33,917 residents, 23.6 per 10,000, 15 percent of them in sud treatment and residential. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA lies 49 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 33,917 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 80 across 15 fields2
- Median household income: $50,3493
- Largest provider field: SUD treatment and residential: 12 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 49 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 62 approvals totaling $42,536,0004
What NPPES records at Desert Hot Springs addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 80 providers, 15 fields, 23.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 33,917 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUD treatment and residential | 12 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 10 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 10 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 9 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 8 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 8 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 7 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [5] |
A single Desert Hot Springs practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 15 percent sit in sud treatment and residential, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Riverside County
62 healthcare approvals averaging $686,065 set the deal shape lenders in Riverside County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 62 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Approved dollars | $42,536,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Average approval | $686,065 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 788 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
A file from here opens on 23.6 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 62 approvals worth $42,536,000 in Riverside County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $50,349 in Desert Hot Springs is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Desert Hot Springs mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 15 fields that actually practice in Desert Hot Springs, weighted toward sud treatment and residential. Availability still depends on California and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Desert Hot Springs file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Desert Hot Springs that means sud treatment and residential, aba and autism therapy, skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| SUD treatment and residential (12) | Census and level of care mix, In-network versus out-of-network billing history, Utilization review outcomes | Facility real estate |
| ABA and autism therapy (10) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care (10) | Census and occupancy, Staffing reporting, Survey history | Working capital |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Desert Hot Springs against nearby California markets
Set Desert Hot Springs's 23.6 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desert Hot Springs (current) | 33,917 | 80 | 23.6 | |
| Palm Springs | 45,453 | 597 | 131.3 | 11 |
| Yucca Valley | 21,858 | 154 | 70.5 | 13 |
| Rancho Mirage | 18,001 | 552 | 306.6 | 15 |
| Banning | 31,929 | 146 | 45.7 | 20 |
| Indio | 94,275 | 383 | 40.6 | 23 |
| Beaumont | 59,502 | 178 | 29.9 | 24 |
How Desert Hot Springs sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA is 49 miles. That is close enough for rent in Desert Hot Springs to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $50,349 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Nearby California towns
- Palm Springs 45,453 residents
- Yucca Valley 21,858 residents
- Rancho Mirage 18,001 residents
- Banning 31,929 residents
- Indio 94,275 residents
- Beaumont 59,502 residents
Desert Hot Springs owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Desert Hot Springs, and in what?
NPPES lists 80 providers at a Desert Hot Springs practice address, 23.6 per 10,000 residents across 15 tracked fields. SUD treatment and residential accounts for 12 of them, 15 percent of the total, with aba and autism therapy next at 10. Read that as clinicians: 80 enumerations, not 80 owners.
02What does SBA lending look like around Desert Hot Springs?
The county file behind Desert Hot Springs holds 62 healthcare approvals totaling $42,536,000, an average of $686,065. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Riverside County have already carried.
03What does Riverside County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Riverside County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 33,917 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Is there local lending capacity in Riverside County?
County Business Patterns records 788 credit intermediation establishments in Riverside County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Desert Hot Springs rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
05What does a $50,349 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Desert Hot Springs runs $50,349. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is Desert Hot Springs underwritten as part of Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?
Partly. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA is 49 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 33,917 residents around Desert Hot Springs. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.